Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: not really a "problem", but need a new HD

  1. #1

    Default not really a "problem", but need a new HD

    I'm looking for a 300gb+ HD to use for vid editing. I currently have a 40gb and a Seagate 120gb. But pinnacle studio 9 SE doesn't like my seagate drive, guess the transfer rate isn't high enough for it. So I was looking on newegg.com, but not sure what to get that would be fast enough. One question though, am I right on the following: best to get one with the lowest number on latency, seek time & write time, while having a high cache (8 or 16mb)?

    heres search link: click here

    I have planned to install the 300gb drive in my PC and put the 120gb in a external HD case (w/firewire), cause all its used for is mostly storage and have games installed on it. thanx

    EDIT: another thing that just came to mind, is it the size of the HD thats killing the speed?

  2. #2

    Default Seagate

    I think that any recent drive should be up to the job. Is DMA enabled?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    make sure its spins at at least 7200rpm.

    If ur motherboard supports sata get a sata.

    (running games from a firewire/usb2 external drive will cause problems u should never use the same machine for games and editing)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    make sure its spins at at least 7200rpm.

    If ur motherboard supports sata get a sata.

    (running games from a firewire/usb2 external drive will cause problems u should never use the same machine for games and editing)

  5. #5

    Default

    stutter much?!

    what is DMA and how do I know if its enabled? I beleive that the 120gb drive is an IDE Ultra ATA100. How do I know if my MB supports SATA? If it helps any, the pc is a Dell 4600 purchased in May '04. And I don't have a choice but to use the same machine. Its just home movies I'm editing and some wedding vids, etc. Nothing extreme. I just need a large drive for storage (although I'd like to use it to capture). If anything, I'll just keep using my C: to capture and transfer it to the new one for temp storage, only downfall is that it only has about 15gbs of free space left.

    I kinda figured running games thru firewire would be a no no, but I thought I'd ask anyhow.

  6. #6

    Default

    found out DMA is enabled (if available) on the 2nd HD. Also found out what a SATA connector looks like, but without opening me case, how do I know if my MB can support SATA (go to device manager?).

    by the way, captured 1 tape of dv footage (1 hr), damn vid was choppy. this is really starting to **** me off. dunno if the problem happened when it was captured (the preview looked fine, of course) or when I transfered the vid from one HD to the other. going to try again (sometime) with the preview off and some of the services shut down.

    on another note, does window movie maker do a good job? didn't realize I had it til last night.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Err - Northamptonshire?
    Posts
    672

    Default

    D&C: WMM, IMHO, does a good job, but it's pretty limited/limiting in what it will do. It's great if you just want to do some basic capture, chop a few scenes together, stick in some transitions and some titles. But anything much more sophisticated than that? Well, put it like this - with WMM, you get what you pay for - like pretty much everything in life, I guess...
    Premiere Pro, Encore, Photoshop, Ulead VS6, WXP Pro, Core 2 Duo, 2GB, 2 x 250GB SATA3 drives, 2 x 250GB USB 2 external drive, DVD writer, GeForce 7300 GS 256MB

    The biggest fool can ask questions that the wisest man cannot answer...

  8. #8

    Default

    for my home movies, it probably fine, although would like to have a scene selection. briefly goofed around with it last night, in between baby screams, seems pretty smooth and useful. If it captures better than pinnacle, im there man.

    but i'll probably have to use pinnacle for a friends wedding vid, cause I want to throw in snapshots and have a special ending (fades to black with text that says "The End", animated "....." then a baby crying.)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Err - Northamptonshire?
    Posts
    672

    Default

    Not sure what Pinnacle does, but when you talk about scene selection, you're probably talking about a DVD authoring package... In between baby screams etc., you may want to check further into what WMM will do. I've probably undersold it based on a pretty cursory look through - you may find it'll do what you need it to. Frankly, it probably does 99.95% of what I want to do, but I keep kidding myself that, some day, I'm gonna get really adventurous - which is why I use PPro. A real sledgehammer to crack a nut, in my case...
    Premiere Pro, Encore, Photoshop, Ulead VS6, WXP Pro, Core 2 Duo, 2GB, 2 x 250GB SATA3 drives, 2 x 250GB USB 2 external drive, DVD writer, GeForce 7300 GS 256MB

    The biggest fool can ask questions that the wisest man cannot answer...

Similar Threads

  1. "HELP" Sony DCR-HC96E DV transfer problem.
    By escortg3 in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-15-2007, 12:47 PM
  2. Noob problem: best described as "tearing" in videos.
    By LawsonT in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-30-2006, 10:44 PM
  3. Solving the "Canīt activate recorder. Try resetting camera"-problem
    By abrotherus in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-10-2006, 07:16 PM
  4. Lypsync Problem and occasional "blockyness"
    By canadiain in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-18-2005, 05:23 PM
  5. "line in" problem
    By sharpo in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-27-2004, 10:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •