Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Vegas Render box !

  1. #1

    Default Vegas Render box !

    I don't know what I've done but the render progress box doesn't appear when rendering in Vegas 18. I've looked through the Options but didn't see how to get it back. Anyone help please ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    11,599
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Sorry MB. Rarely use Vegas these days Still on v17. What version are yuou on - maybe vkmast can help.
    Tim

  3. #3

    Default

    Hi Tim, I thought you would be a die hard Vegas user like me. I'm on version 18. I don't know what I did or even if it was me doing anything. It seemed to just stop being there and I haven't been able to find the option to bring it back.
    What are you using now ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    11,599
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Depends how many settings you've changed and whether you can live with losing them, but have you tried a reset (Ctrl+Shift + Roght-click on Vegas shortcut, "Open" - or something like that)?
    I still find Vegas the most natural/quickest for editing, but I've found it increasingly unstable and love the integration Resolve has with Fusion (and prefer the colour correction in Resolve)
    Tim

  5. #5

    Default

    I found out last night that the lovely Magix people turned the feature off on the last update because they are having "some issues" with it.
    How mental not to warn people before downloading the update. Don't you just love software developers. :

  6. #6

    Default

    Some users have problems with this, others don't. I have two of those + the "Cancel" bar in my VP 18 and VP 19.

    render dialogs.jpg

    Not sure if the Render Progress Dialog problem has to do with your GPU, I have an Nvidia. You could try a free SeMW extension as a workaround. It's linked in a related thread discussion here

    https://www.vegascreativesoftware.in...age=2#ca810333

    Further discussion

    https://www.vegascreativesoftware.in...-rate--123123/

    https://www.vegascreativesoftware.in...-vp18--122987/
    Last edited by vkmast; 09-08-2021 at 09:56 AM.

  7. #7

    Default

    Thanks vkmast. I think you could be right, that it has something to do with the GPU/drivers etc. I'm using an old AMD Radeon HD 5800 Series, which needs upgrading to something better.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-08-2014, 07:11 PM
  2. Vegas Movie Studio: Render 1hr 14 project = 1hr 1 min render (video only)
    By glmccready in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-20-2011, 11:55 PM
  3. Can't Render AC3 5.1 in Vegas 9
    By hurricane51 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-01-2010, 08:41 AM
  4. Can I render H.264 from Vegas 6.0?
    By [N2] in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-08-2006, 11:50 AM
  5. Can't seem to render in Vegas 6
    By steveandbelinda in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-09-2005, 12:28 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •