Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Canopus ADVC110 and JVC SR-DVM70

  1. #1

    Default Canopus ADVC110 and JVC SR-DVM70

    Hi everyone

    I am having problems finding out how to connect the JVC dv/hdd/dvd recorder to my canopus advc110 digital video converter. Is there anyone able to help me by telling me which cables to use and where to insert them? I have tried everything without any luck - I can't get the signal from de recorder into my PC.

    Thanks

    B

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    The main thing is you dont need top connect it to the cannopus. - I assume you have the cannopus connected to the PC via a firewire which means ur PC has a firewire port - plug the camera directly into the PC's firewire. - Its bad practice to go through a converter as it slightly disrupts the signal.

    If you wanna go ahead and do it anyway a 4pin to 4pin Firewire cable is what u need.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Mark's right. If this JVC dv/hdd/dvd "thing" is a firewire device, connect it straight to the PC. Could you give more details regarding the JVC dv/hdd/dvd device?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Ok, just googles the JVC SR-DVM70. Yep, connect that straight to your PC!

  5. #5

    Default

    Hi everybody.
    I got some trouble connecting SR-DVM70 to the PC. Systems asks me driver twice, and I cannot understand why.
    Once connected the firewire, the system recognize the JVC SR-DVM70 machine, and a 1394 DV Camcorder driver is consequently installed;
    Later the system find an additional "Media". However the system install the same 1394 DV Camcorder driver, and its generate confusion.
    Any advice?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Hi Wando.

    Everyone is right of course, but getting back to the Canopus, it will probably be the dip swich array that will be wrong. Check your manual and make sure they are set correctly. This little error on my part caused me some worry to begin with. Note - It's not just the analogue/digital switch on the top that needs setting.

    Another thing with the Canopus is this. NEVER connect or disconnect the firewire while its switched on! It can cause a spike internally and is one of the main reasons they can pack up.

Similar Threads

  1. Advc110
    By jjchad in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-27-2006, 06:54 PM
  2. Canopus ADVC 110
    By rpwall in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-03-2006, 05:52 PM
  3. hi8 vs canopus
    By fe2cruz in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-30-2006, 10:15 PM
  4. White Lines when capturing with Canopus advc110
    By broadieman in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-26-2005, 07:21 PM
  5. ADVC110 plus VCR with TBC - vs -ADVC300 with basic VCR ?
    By Pedro in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-21-2005, 09:37 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •