Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: how do you rotoscope??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    here
    Posts
    17

    Default how do you rotoscope??

    hello every one and im sorry if this is in the wrong place but this is my first post so please correct it if it is. but any way ill get to the point. i want to know how to rotoscope and i saw this guide on how to do it. but it doesent tel lyou how to do it with motion its only a still pic and i know how to do that but how do i blur some ones face with them moving around. thank you in advance




    Btw this is a great site.
    geeks for life!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Instead of one still you'll have a series of stills. Put them all together and you have video.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    here
    Posts
    17

    Default

    yea i tryed to do that but i dont no how to shorten them down to the one fram i took becouse you take them frame by frame right? so when i put them back it is like 6 frames and i cant shorten them down to there just one frame? so i have no idea what to do
    geeks for life!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Maybe you could give us some more details. Maybe like what software you have and are using. if you want a detailed answer then we'll need details from you as well in order to provide it.

    In essence you take your video clip and split it up into it's individual frames a a set of still pictures. Paint each one as required then splice the individual still frames back together into a movie clip again.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    here
    Posts
    17

    Default

    im useing adobe premeir pro 1.5 and i heared adobe cs2 was good so im getting that to.but when i pu them in to stills and edit them then put them back there no just one frame there longer. so how do i put them back together?


    and thank you for helping to
    geeks for life!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Stills are treated just like video. Simply move the end of the clip so it's only one frame in length. However, the best way is to import as a sequence so that the series of still are treated as one video.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    here
    Posts
    17

    Default

    how do i import them as a sequence?
    geeks for life!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    They have to be numbered sequentially. When you import the first image in the sequence, there will be an option to import as a sequence.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    here
    Posts
    17

    Default

    ok and i did that i numbered e.g cameron1 cameron2. or is that the wrong way to lable them?


    so sorry to keep bothering you to

    thanks for helping marc and alan
    geeks for life!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    You'll have hundreds. For ease of reference label name001, name002 etc

Similar Threads

  1. someone with experience please explain the "Rotoscope" properly to me
    By john12 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-30-2006, 02:39 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •