Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: media studio pro 7 big problem

  1. #1

    Default media studio pro 7 big problem

    i have had major problems in the last few weeks with this software. It keeps crashing. Saying this program has encountered a problem. It has not done it before until now. I dont even get to use the program for 5mins before it happens.

    I am in the middle of two videos. I recently did an update to version 7.03. Thinking this would resolve any crash issues. But it has not.

    Does anyone have any ideas. On what could be wrong or things for me to try.

    Much appreciated

    Browners

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    East Kilbride, Scotland
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    Good to see you posting again Browners.

    Could be a number of things,

    1. Damaged memory (do a memory check)

    2. Conflict with other software or corrupted codecs. Is there any consistency with the fault. Is it always when opening a file or when rendering?

    3. Damaged disk or temp space. Unlikely, but clear all temp files and perform a can disk


    Hope that helps a little. You could aldo try sending the dunp fiel to ULead support for analysis.


    Good Luck

    COMPAQ something or other with 500Gb Boot Disk, 1Tb external Firewire Disk, 4Gb Memory and a super duper sound card, 19" TFT Monitor etc etc etc
    Sony TRV33e : Sony TRV310e : Canon XM2
    Sony Vegas Studio editions to v11

    Remember, there is always more to learn than there is to teach.

  3. #3

    Default

    pure jammy longtime no speak. This problem with the program i have is still happening. I have no other programs running, i have done a scan disk, defrag, etc.....I have reloaded into the pc, but still it crashes.

    I was wondering if there was a way i could transfer the files, the save files to my other pc, maybe by saving them to disk or something first. I have the same program on the other pc, and it works fine. but i need the files i have been working on transfered.

    is this possible and how do i do it

  4. #4

    Default

    i have 30 secs of render left, and everytime the program crashes at 25% of the render. on cue each time.

    I have just updated program to the patch 3 update. damm this is doing me in..... if i could transfer the files i am working on it would be good.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    East Kilbride, Scotland
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    Yup you could simply connect both PCs via firewire and set up a home peer to peer network.

    I have done this before when I got my new PC (Worked a treat). That was a while ago though, so I will need to step back and refersh my memory.

    Of course there are others on this forum who are much more expert on PCs than my goodself. Perhaps one of them would be so kind as to pick this aspect up.

    Don't worry tho, if its not answered by this time tomorrow, I will post a reply.

    Keep your chin up young BROWNERS we will get you there.


    Meantime keep your ch
    COMPAQ something or other with 500Gb Boot Disk, 1Tb external Firewire Disk, 4Gb Memory and a super duper sound card, 19" TFT Monitor etc etc etc
    Sony TRV33e : Sony TRV310e : Canon XM2
    Sony Vegas Studio editions to v11

    Remember, there is always more to learn than there is to teach.

  6. #6

    Default

    do i need to transfer the .dvp file, which is the production i am in the middle of, plus the avi files that corresponde to this so it can still pick the clips up.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BROWNERS
    do i need to transfer the .dvp file, which is the production i am in the middle of, plus the avi files that corresponde to this so it can still pick the clips up.
    Yes

  8. #8

    Default

    marc peters......

    I have 2 avi files 1 is 2.7g which i can put on a dvd disk with the .dvp files, no problem.....

    The other .avi file is big its like 9g, whats the best way to compress this down to be able to get it disk to transfer.

    or is it easy to just link the 2 pcs, which i dont have a clue on how to setup. And lastly, at the moment i have a router setup with the 2 pcs, can they be linked through this or do they have to have direct connection to eachother.

    cheers

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    If they're othe connected to the router, run the network wizard on both PCs. Now share the video folder on the PC with the project by right clicking on the folder and selecting sharing and security.

    Open up the network connections on the new pc and the folder on the other pc should be visible. Now drag the files onto the folder on the new PC.

  10. #10

    Default

    i used winrar to splitt a 9.5g avi onto some rw disks. I have tried to unpack it on the other pc, but it keeps saying operation failed. Its getting really annoying now. i am gonna try linking the pcs now and hopefully this will do the trick. I will keep you informed

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. problem saving, media studio 8
    By brockanderson in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-25-2006, 07:04 PM
  2. Ulead Media Studio 7.0 two pass encoding problem
    By smat in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-06-2005, 08:16 PM
  3. media studio pro
    By BROWNERS in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-09-2005, 09:57 PM
  4. media Studio Pro 7 Crashing
    By Raptor Mat in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-22-2004, 08:54 AM
  5. Help Again! This time with Media Studio 7.0
    By Playboy14k2 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-17-2004, 09:18 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •