Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How to replace source file of clips in Premiere CC?

  1. #1

    Default How to replace source file of clips in Premiere CC?

    Hi,

    first I have to say that I'm not a pro, but a advanced user.

    I finished the cut of a whole 15 min movie. Shot with a GoPro.
    Then I added some Lumetri color grading and looks and after that, heavy artifacts in the sky and everywhere came up. Probably due to the high saturation I had to use, because I shot in Protune mode with the GoPro and the colors were really flat.

    Before editing, I converted the mp4's of the GoPro with the project manager to Gopro cineform codec MFXs.
    In the end that seems to be a mistake, because the quality/compression artifacts became worse. The mp4's look better after colorgrading/effects than the cineform files.

    Now I want to convert the mp4's again with a different codec. Probably DNXHD 240 (other suggestion are welcome). I hope I get better results.

    But now the question:

    Can I replace the old, ugly files with the new files so that I don't need to cut the whole movie again? So I want the source files replaced by ones with better codec.

    Thanks a lot...

    Mike

  2. #2

    Default

    I don't know if this will work in Adobe but it does in Sony Vegas. Rename the file that you used then open the project. As the file is renamed the program won't be able to fine it and will ask you to point it at the "New location" etc... Point it to the file you now want to use.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Midnight Blue View Post
    I don't know if this will work in Adobe but it does in Sony Vegas. Rename the file that you used then open the project. As the file is renamed the program won't be able to fine it and will ask you to point it at the "New location" etc... Point it to the file you now want to use.
    This worked for me in ppro 2 so I'm guessing it probably still works - you may have some minor artifacts at the transitions

  4. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Midnight Blue View Post
    I don't know if this will work in Adobe but it does in Sony Vegas. Rename the file that you used then open the project. As the file is renamed the program won't be able to fine it and will ask you to point it at the "New location" etc... Point it to the file you now want to use.

    In Vegas I go to the project media tab, right-click the file and select Replace from the drop down menu.

Similar Threads

  1. Is it possible to change the source file of a clip?
    By djluis48 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-22-2013, 12:55 PM
  2. split video from audio in source file in pinnacle 15
    By lot in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-04-2011, 09:50 PM
  3. how do you know which source clips have been used?
    By -Anti- in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-30-2011, 08:54 PM
  4. Need to replace a source clip
    By rob-bennett in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-30-2008, 10:47 AM
  5. DVD and AVI Source File
    By graham099 in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-01-2005, 10:10 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •