Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Export problem using pinnacle

  1. #1

    Default Export problem using pinnacle

    Hello everybody , I am new to this , excuse my English . I have some problems with the quality of my exports .
    I am using pinnacle to export my dvd .The first problem that i ve dealed was that my dvds do not play on ps4,ps3, and in SOME dvd players.
    The second problem that i have is that i don t know which format to choose for my export . For example I shoot my videos with 1080/50i is this right or should i use 1080/50p .I want my export to be PAL.I am totally confused and i am trying to export my friend's wedding and i do not know which settings should i use .If anyone can give me an advice i would be really grateful.The worst of all is that when i fix a problem another one comes up!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    I had the same problem

    I switched to premiere pro

    That solved the problem

    You could probably solve the problem more economically than I did - maybe by considering the entry-level Sony Vegas

  3. #3

    Default

    thank you for your answer , i tried premiere cs5 but i still dealing problems in the quality , i might try sony vegas

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Premiere pro cs5 is professional video editing software - if you are having problems then it is somewhere here in your workflow, not cs5 - I can't see how Vegas would change this

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Llandysul, Wales
    Posts
    249

    Default

    Sony Vegas AAAARRRRRRRGH

    I hated it, bought it, yuk (personal opinion) I like Pinnacle studio ultimate, have used pinnacle fo 18 years.

    Surely if you are doing a DVD then the setting would be

    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by JR1; 03-16-2016 at 07:30 PM.

  6. #6

    Default

    I figure out that the problem with the dvds that do not play in ps4 or ps3 are dvd dl (i am using verbatim) if i use a simple dvd 4.7it works and the craziest thing of all was that a few days ago i rent a blu ray dvd from a video store and it didn t work in ps3 but it worked in ps4!So i cut some parts fron my video so that it could fit in a dvd , fortunately it worked but i don t have a clear image , i used every combination in pinnacle 18 ultimate but i still have little spots ,like little squares in my video image.

Similar Threads

  1. Pinnacle 14 render/export error
    By Rytis Titas in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-12-2015, 12:13 PM
  2. Other Export problem with Pinnacle Studio 17
    By film1208 in forum This isn't working (or not working as well as you'd expected)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-29-2015, 07:14 PM
  3. Pinnacle 14 Export Error: Real Time During Make Movie
    By lager1 in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-03-2012, 07:54 AM
  4. Pinnacle 14 Export Error; Real Time
    By Hof62ndstreet in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-24-2011, 02:37 PM
  5. Pinnacle Studio HD Ultimate Collection 14 - Playback and Export Errors in Video
    By kelsang in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-16-2010, 01:41 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •