Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Elements tryout - timeline horrible, yet monitor perfect?

  1. #1

    Default Elements tryout - timeline horrible, yet monitor perfect?

    Hi,

    I'm as new to editing as it gets. I experimented with Windows Movie Maker for the first time this week, and was impressed that I could play its timeline in real-time. Within minutes I was editing movies from my digicam, adding transitions, music and titles etc., and I really liked it.

    So I downloaded the tryout of Premiere Elements, assuming that would be the next step up in quality and flexibility.

    Although I can preview the video clips perfectly in the monitor window, when I drag them into the timeline, they're unwatchable. Frames seem to jump forwards and backwards, there's no sync to anything, and I can't use it for anything sensible.

    I assume it's not my PC, as Movie Maker is fine, Elements' monitor window plays fine, and it's just the timeline which seems broken. For the record, my PC is XP Home SP2, 1GB PC3200, Athlon XP2500, 7200rpm 160GB c drive.

    Is this a "feature"? Do I somehow have to give up realtime timeline playback in order to use anything more professional than Movie Maker? I'm quickly going off the whole idea.

    Thanks,

    Jim

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    1,893

    Default

    Playback in the monitor window won't be perfect, but it should still have some semblance of some sort of sync. How bad is it? We talking one or two FPS?

  3. #3

    Default

    Playback in the monitor window looks perfect.

    But when I drag that same video into the timeline and try to play it, it's unusable:

    Forward, backward, jumps/skips randomly back and forth.
    Repeats.
    Holds.
    Sticks.
    Gets going again.

    It's totally unusuable, but only in the timeline. The monitor is perfect. I just don't get it!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    1,893

    Default

    What format are the files you're working with? Are they compressed with something like Divx or MPEG or anything? Ideally, you should be using Premiere with DV format or some other (as good as) lossless codec.

  5. #5

    Default

    So far it's been MPEGs, from a variety of sources including downloaded examples and those from the video mode on a digital camera.

    Regardless of the source material, what I fail to understand is why it's fine in the preview window, then suddenly unusable in the timeline. I haven't added any effects or transitions, or even edits to it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    If it's not DV AVI, chances are you'll experience problems.

  7. #7

    Default

    OK. Can you recommend something for editing digicam/compressed video? Or should I just stick with Windows Movie Maker if that works?

Similar Threads

  1. Viewing Timeline on second Monitor / TV
    By jjchad in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-22-2006, 11:54 AM
  2. Cropping of Footage on Timeline Monitor for Premiere Element
    By WelshCutter in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-04-2006, 10:52 AM
  3. Importing images into timeline on Premier elements
    By siolait in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2006, 08:16 PM
  4. Elements Preview monitor problem
    By jbtco in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-27-2004, 09:20 AM
  5. No playback in SOURCE/TIMELINE & Monitor Window
    By Saif in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-17-2004, 01:59 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •