Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Capture DivX with Pinnacle Studio?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default Capture DivX with Pinnacle Studio?

    Hey people, thought I knew all there was to know about Pinnacle Studio, guess I was wrong. Can I setup this software to capture directly to DivX AVI, instead of standard AVI (DV for digital, M-JPEG for analog) or MPEG? Please show me the way here.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    Never mind!
    I figured it out myself (it was quite urgent)... the standard version of Studio 9 (which I own) can't work with MPEG-4 (aka DivX) files -- I learned that after trying unsuccesfully to open and transcode some DivX files and ending up with a pop-up window telling me I should buy some other activation key for that plug-in bla-bla whatever

Similar Threads

  1. Can't Capture Using Pinnacle Studio 10.5
    By drummerboy09 in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-26-2006, 04:43 PM
  2. Pinnacle Studio 9 capture problems
    By nimrod in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-19-2005, 01:02 AM
  3. cool 3D prodution studio /Pinnacle studio 9 SE
    By regg0 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2004, 07:40 PM
  4. Studio 8.3 and DivX Pro 5.2 problem?
    By cheewooi in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-10-2004, 05:17 PM
  5. Problems making .avi DivX videos from Pinnacle.
    By neilsummers in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-09-2004, 02:20 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •