Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Transcode Settings in Adobe Encore

  1. #1

    Default Transcode Settings in Adobe Encore

    I've been looking all over the web for some help on this for a week and can't find any solid info. If anyone can help, I will owe you a steak dinner.

    Here's the deal, I'm trying to get some relatively old VHS tapes to DVD (capturing to DV AVI in ULEAD Media Studio) then importing into Encore. First I was using Ulead DVD Movie Factory. The picture came out fine, but there were some sycnh issues and I was very unhappy with the limited options in the program.

    So I bit the bullet and got Encore. I love the functionality and control over the menus and such, but the problem is this: I try to stick to the "Automatic" Transcode settings, but the quality is noticably degraded from the original VHS. There is some blocking and what best would be descibed as "digital noise" it's light but it's there. I looked up my Ulead burned DVDs in Bitrate viwer and saw that they were encoded at an average of around 5000 kbs. Encore's automatic settings look to be encoding at an average of 7000, and peaking a bit higher than that.

    Could it be Encore's automatic encodes are too high? I'm getting really desperate at this point. I do not want to go back to cheap ULEAD movie factory, but if their encoder is better, I may sadly have to :cry:

    Can anyone point me in the right direction....please

    File times: Around 90 minutes per project
    Computer: Gateway with XP SP2
    Intel P4 2.8 GHZ with HT
    512 Ram
    Dula layer burner

    Hopefully.....

    Fists

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,513
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    I've never used Encore to encode the files. I encode using a 3rd party application, then use these to build the disc.

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Peters
    I've never used Encore to encode the files. I encode using a 3rd party application, then use these to build the disc.
    Thanks. Any suggestions on what I might use? I'm thinking of encoding it straight out of Ulead Media Studio and simply using Encore for the menus.


    Is the Encore transcoder known for not producing the best quality?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,513
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    I've just always been happy with the presets I've set up within TMPGenc Xpress to be honest.

  5. #5

    Default

    So I've downloaded the TMPGEnc Trail and so far, it seems to be the encoder to beat...Thanks.

    One more question. Any suggestions on minimum bitrate? The default for NTSC DVD seems to be 0. I could be wrong but shouldn't I set it a bit higher?

    Thanks!

    Fists

Similar Threads

  1. Best Output Settings for Adobe Premier Elements 2.0 with a Sony DCR-DVD 203 Video Cam
    By Raj O Mac in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-09-2006, 04:46 PM
  2. Adobe Premiere 6.5 lines wrong settings check my photo help?
    By ill-matic in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-16-2005, 11:21 AM
  3. Help with Premier Pro Transcode settings for Encore
    By MPinkston in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-19-2005, 03:50 AM
  4. Adobe Encore?
    By HaloMontages in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-25-2005, 03:35 PM
  5. Transcode settings/multiple copies/progressive
    By Ian in Northampton in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-02-2005, 09:30 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •