Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Time to replace

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,851
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Time to replace

    It's time to consider replacing my current system I built around a Core i7 2600K nearly 4 years ago. I'm pretty interested in the Scan 3XS Evolve NLE HD Plus here if anyone is interested, but with a GTX970 (it'll make no difference to Vegas by all accounts, but could be significant in Hit Film Pro 3)

    Anyway, my question for you is really related to storage

    I have numerous hard drives and run my existing system with:
    SSD for OS & applications
    Data Hard Drive (doubles as output drive for renders) also includes music libraries.
    Video/Media hard drive
    “Spare” hard drive.

    The spare is in an ICY BOX trayless rack similar to http://www.scan.co.uk/products/icy-b...or-35-sata-hdd and I use it for copying footage to and from the PC and for making backups. I'm looking at a pile of 10 drives sitting idle outside my machine with copies and archives. I really ought to move a couple of them off site

    I should perhaps add that this is not a dedicated NLE PC. I'd happily have a separate one for other stuff, but I don't have space for more screens (and I can't abide "remoting" onto clients' systems on a laptop)

    However, I'm wondering whether I should move the bulk of my storage external - to say a NAS. I'd still like to be able to easily plug in hard drives (hot swap not necessary) so I can take backups on a regular basis.

    Any thoughts? Recommendations?
    Tim

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,459

    Default

    NAS will make things easier as long as your network keeps up - I am guessing that you have a fast wired network already?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,851
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zamiotana View Post
    NAS will make things easier as long as your network keeps up - I am guessing that you have a fast wired network already?
    Indeed. Networking is not an issue.
    Tim

  4. #4

    Default

    Take a look at Synology for a good NAS. I've got one and I know several people with them and they've all worked flawlessly. I'm getting between 60MB/s and 120MB/s depending on what I'm copying and where it's coming from / going to.

    Drobo was completely the opposite, mine and everyone I know with them failed and they were slow on the network also, so stay clear of those!

    For easy removable HDDs I use these: http://www.scan.co.uk/products/newli...ocking-station

    I actually have a dual version of it too, so I can either RAID the two HDDs together (gives me about 240MB/s over USB3) or I can use them as two different HDDs (even copy one to the other) or just run one HDD if I want. The other computer has a single dock and I\m often wishing I could plug in two, so thats why I bought the dual dock next time. It also allows you to use bare HDDs, though I realise some people may be nervous of doing that.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,851
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Thanks David. For NAS, Synology was the way I'd go anyway (although Thecus and QNAP are good bets but tend not to have "cheaper" models). I hadn't thought of an external docking station for the HDDs and the dual sounds really useful.

    EDIT: You haven't got a link to the dual version have you - I couldn't even find one on the Newlink site.?
    Last edited by TimStannard; 01-23-2015 at 05:34 PM.
    Tim

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,851
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Thanks David. I'd had a scan but none mentioned you could RAID. Presumably it's not hardware RAID but done in the OS. Didn't know you could do this with USB drives.
    Tim

  8. #8

    Default

    Yes, it's done at the OS level.

    It's a while since I did this in windows but I think you can do this via drive management dialog just like OSX.

Similar Threads

  1. replace sensor?
    By jdrp in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-05-2013, 02:34 PM
  2. Been given a job to replace 10 year old PC, Help!
    By claver in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-11-2012, 09:12 AM
  3. Notebook to replace home PC?
    By sl1 in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-22-2008, 08:45 PM
  4. Replace .avi with subclip?
    By moneus in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-18-2008, 03:28 PM
  5. Colour Correction / Replace
    By nauman in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-05-2008, 03:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •