Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Pinnacle Studio 9 Plus

  1. #1

    Default Pinnacle Studio 9 Plus

    Whats up guys I just recieved Pinnacle for my computer I have a few questions. The program itself takes a while to load when you first open it up. And when I click on a tab for something it takes a long time for it to load. I believe if I get more RAM it won't take as long to load is this true?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    791

    Default

    I would consider the following:

    - defrag drive
    - more RAM (so less paging)

    What is your system's specification?
    Lloyd

    That's my opinion. If you don't like it I have others

    System: Apple Macbook Pro 17, and an external Freecom 500GB eSATA drive.
    Software: Final Cut Studio 2 (FCP 6, Motion 3, Soundtrack Pro 2, Color, DVD Studio Pro 4, Compressor 3), Sonicfire Pro 4.5
    Favourite Resources: Findsounds.com, Free DVD menus, Ken Stone's FCP Page, Wikivid

  3. #3

    Default

    whats yer pc specs?

  4. #4

    Default

    less than 512 mb ram?

Similar Threads

  1. pinnacle studio se
    By billozz in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-07-2007, 05:10 PM
  2. Pinnacle Studio 9
    By nesvarbukas in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-22-2006, 12:24 PM
  3. Pinnacle Studio 9
    By paul732887 in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-04-2006, 07:18 PM
  4. cool 3D prodution studio /Pinnacle studio 9 SE
    By regg0 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2004, 08:40 PM
  5. Pinnacle Studio 8
    By skmdc in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-29-2004, 12:35 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •