Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Zoom in Premier Pro CC 2014

  1. Default Zoom in Premier Pro CC 2014

    Hi guys,

    most probably a stupid question, but this is driving me mad.

    I've recently started editing on Premier Pro, and have issue with the my footage.Once its imported and I'm selecting my in and out points in the source window, its plays as normal. However when I drag the footage I want onto the time line, and play it back, its zoomed in. I'm guessing this is something simple, that I am doing wrong, but can't seem to figure out what it is.

    Any ideas?


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Blog Entries


    Most likely your footage frame dimensions are greater than those of the timeline (the equivalent of putting a big picture in a small frame). Start a new sequence by right clicking your footage in the bin and selecting "new sequence from clip".

  3. Default

    Thanks. I'll give that I go this evening!

Similar Threads

  1. Feel The Game | E3 2014 Montage
    By JustinEverest in forum User Videos
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-25-2014, 06:16 PM
  2. Fails Of The Week 1 April 2014
    By game4u in forum Just for fun
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-06-2014, 06:25 AM
  3. Winterlude 2014
    By zamiotana in forum Just for fun
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-21-2014, 01:50 AM
  4. oldtimers event 2014
    By the Windcharger in forum User Videos
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-17-2014, 11:10 PM
  5. To Zoom or not to Zoom that is the question
    By slimbob in forum Cinematography
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-12-2012, 08:38 PM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts