Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Liquid Edtion 6.1 Time Line Properies

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Noth West UK
    Posts
    10

    Default Liquid Edtion 6.1 Time Line Properies

    Have just upgraded to 6.1, can anyone tell me the setting in the timeline properties for a Sony HDV HDR-FX1E :cry:

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    791

    Default

    I'm not sure what you mean. The timeline properties are what you want the output of the sequence to be and have no bearing over the input. Can you explain what problem you are experiencing?
    Lloyd

    That's my opinion. If you don't like it I have others

    System: Apple Macbook Pro 17, and an external Freecom 500GB eSATA drive.
    Software: Final Cut Studio 2 (FCP 6, Motion 3, Soundtrack Pro 2, Color, DVD Studio Pro 4, Compressor 3), Sonicfire Pro 4.5
    Favourite Resources: Findsounds.com, Free DVD menus, Ken Stone's FCP Page, Wikivid

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Noth West UK
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LJR
    I'm not sure what you mean. The timeline properties are what you want the output of the sequence to be and have no bearing over the input. Can you explain what problem you are experiencing?
    Thanks for looking at my problum.

    I am trying to export project on the timeline to tape, back to my camera, as my new Sony DRU-800A DVD burner is not compatible with Edition 6.1 or 5. When I try to export the project to tape from the timeline I get nothing with 6.1, Pinnacle support says itís the timeline properties that are wrong, tried a combination of timeline settings, but I think it's the program, Yesterday, I put Edition 5 on to the computer, loaded the project from 6.1 and exported the Project/timeline to tape without any problems, the timeline properties 5 and 6.1 are very different, hope you can help.
    Thanks, Charles

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    791

    Default

    Oh I see, you are exporting back to your HDV camera.

    Interesting and not something I have done or can do (as I don't have a HDV camcorder you lucky sod). However, let me do some investigation into this for you. It will be later as I am at work at the moment.
    Lloyd

    That's my opinion. If you don't like it I have others

    System: Apple Macbook Pro 17, and an external Freecom 500GB eSATA drive.
    Software: Final Cut Studio 2 (FCP 6, Motion 3, Soundtrack Pro 2, Color, DVD Studio Pro 4, Compressor 3), Sonicfire Pro 4.5
    Favourite Resources: Findsounds.com, Free DVD menus, Ken Stone's FCP Page, Wikivid

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Noth West UK
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Hi Lloyd

    Thanks for the trouble in replying so quick, today I have pulled the last of my hair out of my head with 6.1 pinnacle, support lines a constantly engaged. I think Pinnacle is a fantastic program and has transformed editing. have they gone a step too far with HDV. I know it's in infancy (HDV) but would exspect better from Pinnacle, Thanks Lloyd for your interst. A problum shared is problum halved.

    Charles

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    791

    Default

    Okay I looked at the specs for your camera and then the options in the Timeline properties and I would suggest the preset of HDV 1080/50i as the setting you need. Worse case is that you would need to change the field dominance from Upper to Lower but I think HDV 1080/50i is upper field first and although I couldn't find that listed in the specs for your camera I am sure that would be the case.

    In short, the preset HDV 180/50i should do the trick.
    Lloyd

    That's my opinion. If you don't like it I have others

    System: Apple Macbook Pro 17, and an external Freecom 500GB eSATA drive.
    Software: Final Cut Studio 2 (FCP 6, Motion 3, Soundtrack Pro 2, Color, DVD Studio Pro 4, Compressor 3), Sonicfire Pro 4.5
    Favourite Resources: Findsounds.com, Free DVD menus, Ken Stone's FCP Page, Wikivid

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Noth West UK
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Hi Lloyd

    Thanks alot, I've got it.

    I have set the control panel System settings I have input/output set Video output to 1394 and MPEG output format : HDV2 / 50, have set timeline as you said , all is now fine, all I have to do is do a burn, see how I go on with this as I have never made a DVD, the burner's I have have had never been comparterble, now I have got the patch for my Sony DRU_800A, If I struggle can I contact you on the forum. Thanks Charles

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Hillingdon/Hayes Middx
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Try burning an image to hard disc ( eg iso) then outside Le 6.1 use Nero or similar software to get your burner to burn image to disc. If it works it is a tidy workaround and you can make multiple copies of your project b4 delettng it :o
    Where greatness is possible excellence is not enough

Similar Threads

  1. Help required putting assets onto time line in encore1.5
    By G0UDG in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-23-2006, 01:10 PM
  2. Can't find the time line in After Effects
    By Swerve in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-23-2005, 05:48 PM
  3. Time Line
    By mnaoguy in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-05-2005, 12:36 PM
  4. Premier Pro transition/time line error
    By Baima in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-20-2004, 10:08 PM
  5. Cannot Render any thing on my time line. Urgent Help Pls
    By Nosveratu in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-01-2004, 06:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •