Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Quick question regarding Adobe Encore

  1. #1

    Default Quick question regarding Adobe Encore

    Hi, this question will probably be a stupid one but Im new to Encore so I have much to learn

    I have a piece of video I want to use as the background to a menu. However, I dont want the menu buttons to come in straight away; I want them to appear about 25 seconds into the background movie. Is it possible to do this or am I going to have to resort to cutting up the video in Premiere?

    Ive tried cutting it up and making the first part a timeline and then using the second part of the video as the menu background but there is a small gap between the 2 parts and it ruins the effect slightly. I hope you can understand my ramble; sometimes even i have trouble understanding what im saying

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    This is how I'd do it:

    Set the "background" as athe first play (or if you already have a first play, make the routing so that at the end of the first play the background video plays), then set the end of the first play to be the menu.

    You'll have to put up with the "jump".

  3. #3

    Default

    Do you think the jump will be as significant once its on the DVD? I would test it but I need to buy another cake of DVDs.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    What you see on your PC is normally what you get

  5. #5

    Default

    Hehe - at the speed my computer is running, you have to imagine it a fair few FPS faster

    Edit : Do you think i'd be able to use Aftereffects to make the button transparent and then fade in? I think Ill have a little play around.

  6. #6

    Default

    Yes, you CAN use after effects to make the buttons fly in or fade in. There's an option in Encore to create an AFX comp from your menu. Check the help file under working with After Effects. It works pretty well.

    Fists

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Just make the button fade in part of your original animation that plays at startup. Then let the thing jump to the static version which is the true menu.

    As for the jump. mabny a DVD I've purchased does this. nice animation of buttons etc and then a small hic-cup before the buttons are recognised from the remote. It seem pretty standard.

Similar Threads

  1. Quick Question
    By 459Productions in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-07-2006, 05:11 AM
  2. Quick Question
    By maboy in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-13-2006, 05:52 PM
  3. quick encore question -animating buttons..
    By innocent_bystander in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-11-2006, 02:40 PM
  4. another quick encore question.
    By innocent_bystander in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-11-2006, 02:39 PM
  5. Quick question
    By drjimuk in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-13-2005, 12:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •