Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Premiere Pro DV Capture Problems

  1. #1

    Default Premiere Pro DV Capture Problems

    Has anybody else had the message "Can't activate recorder - try resetting camera" message when capturing in Premiere Pro. First time its occured and nothing on my system has changed? Any ideas?
    Andy Holland
    www.andyholland.co.uk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Yep. All the time. Normally happens when a connection is lost. Just turn your camera on and off.

  3. #3

    Default

    I have tried the usual incl. resetting to default settings on my camcorder the lead is fine and connected - it just keeps saying "can't activate"? Any ideas?
    Andy Holland
    www.andyholland.co.uk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    20

    Default

    yea, i get this problem with my camera, i found no way around it.
    Ended up getting scenalyzer live, and my camera works fine with that, otherwise you could just import/export with windows movie maker.
    what video camera you usin' out of interest?

  5. #5

    Default

    I use DCR-TRV355 and borrowed another Sony to check it was not simply my camera and same error occured! V. annoying!
    Andy Holland
    www.andyholland.co.uk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,386

    Default error

    I get a similar problem with Vegas and had it all the time with Premier too.
    It's partly down to your capture card. If you are running a super cheap firewire/ilink/1394 card then this could be it. All you can do is as everyone has already suggested- trun the cam on the off - or close premier and re-open it.

  7. #7

    Default

    I fixed the problem by repairing win xp using its installation disc - but sp2 has been uninstalled in the process and hence control panel doesn't work due to the lack of windows firewall and other errors - I guess SP2 has issues with some DV capture?
    Andy Holland
    www.andyholland.co.uk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    Service Pack 2 is the spawn of satan - has caused alot of people alot of probs

  9. #9

    Default

    Any patches released by microsoft yet that actually work?
    Andy Holland
    www.andyholland.co.uk

  10. #10

    Default

    it's better using Win XP SP1 for video editors, last month i try my SP2 , but.....damn it!!!! when i work with premiere.......suddenly crash!! and i lost all my work......... i forgot to save my work too.....hiks...hiks,.....

Similar Threads

  1. Capture problems with Premiere Pro 1.5
    By daveocean in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-09-2007, 02:37 PM
  2. Capture Problems v 9.1.2
    By DrSpock in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 09:23 AM
  3. Video capture problems
    By kidder44 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-19-2006, 10:30 PM
  4. DVC-80 capture problems
    By arron in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-21-2006, 04:23 PM
  5. capture problems
    By woeisme in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-19-2004, 01:06 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •