Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Adobe Premiere CS6 Lines Across Video

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Mérida, Yucatan, Mexico
    Posts
    3

    Default Adobe Premiere CS6 Lines Across Video

    hello, im working on a new video and i have an issue, some lines are coming across my videos
    7.jpg



    i dont know whats wrong but it happens and sometimes i get a clear image but with things are happening too fast the lines come in, and its also shown after its rendered in a normal video.
    2.jpg
    i work with a Canon Xa10 and t he files come originally in .MTS so I converted the files to HD Mov with the original settings. it is set to 1920x 1080 and they match the files but i dont know why im getting those lines anyone help :S

    im sorry the pictures are really small, u can see the lines on the first image.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg 4.jpg (19.9 KB, 4 views)
    • File Type: jpg 5.jpg (19.7 KB, 3 views)
    • File Type: jpg 6.jpg (14.5 KB, 3 views)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    This looks like interlacing artifacts, possibly a consequence of converting. You do not need I convert the mts files to edit on cs6, so I suggest you import these original files to your project. You can use the media manager to link the files if you are in the middle of a project.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Mérida, Yucatan, Mexico
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Ohh that does make sense, ive tried to import the original files before but it wont let me thats why i usually convert them. is there a preset so i can place the original files ?

    Thanks for the reply.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Odd that adobe won't' let you import the mts files. For. Experience, I can confirm this works. What is the error message?

    If you physically move the media on your hardrive to another folder (or even just rename the folder), premiere will ask you where the files are located. You can do then relink the media. There are various ways of replacing and relinking and this link should help: http://tv.adobe.com/watch/learn-prem...offline-files/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Mérida, Yucatan, Mexico
    Posts
    3

    Default

    ohh the video does allow me to import it, exept the audio, i think its just a minor settings problem but im gonna try to make the video again using the mts files and see if the problem goes away, thanks alot

Similar Threads

  1. Quality of the Video ( Adobe Premiere )
    By VridaW in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-01-2006, 09:48 PM
  2. Lines in Premiere
    By DoubleHigh in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-18-2006, 10:45 PM
  3. Editing 10.0fps video in Adobe Premiere Possible?
    By Wolfmight in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-30-2006, 05:57 PM
  4. Adobe Premiere 6.5 lines wrong settings check my photo help?
    By ill-matic in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-16-2005, 12:21 PM
  5. Adobe Premiere 6.5 Print to Video
    By runthederivative in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-09-2005, 04:15 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •