Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Problems capturing on G5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Based in London but always in the Midlands
    Posts
    4

    Default Problems capturing on G5

    Hello there,

    I've been lurking in the background of this forum for a few weeks not but I'm kinda stuck now.

    I've been capturing footage all week long and now it will not initialize the deck when i try to import on the G5 FCP4.

    The camera is a sony p120E and it doesn't work.

    It does connect and says, 'dv in' so they are talking but it won't capture. :(

    I've also plugged in my DVX100A and that won't capture from that device either.

    Not good news, but can you lot help me out please?

    many thanks.

  2. #2

    Default

    What operating system are you running, 10.3? 10.4? I'm not really a Mac guy, so all I can say is make sure you have all the latest software updates through Apple. :|
    AMD Sempron 2600+ (Socket 754; 1.6GHz)
    Chaintech VNF3-250
    768MB Crucial PC2100 (I know, I really need PC3200 :()
    ATI Radeon 9200

Similar Threads

  1. Problems capturing - help!
    By The_Ruffneck in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-05-2007, 09:16 PM
  2. Capturing Problems
    By njbodyboarder09 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-07-2007, 12:50 PM
  3. Capturing problems
    By twistedcreations.tv in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-29-2006, 10:06 PM
  4. Capturing Problems
    By a set of keys in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-19-2006, 06:59 PM
  5. Capturing from PC (DV in) problems
    By kimoajaj in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-22-2005, 04:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •