Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: freeze frame?

  1. #1

    Default freeze frame?

    how do i make a freeze frame in premiere pro??? i want it to be playing a normal clip, then hold a single frame for a couple seconds, then play the rest of the clip from the freeze frame. any suggestions? thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    There are many ways to do this. One is to razor the timeline at the point you want the freeze frame to start, output a still of the clip (File > Export Frame) at the same point, then insert the still at the razor point (between the two "new" clips.

Similar Threads

  1. Freeze frame in Vegas - problem...
    By Bananadude in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-10-2008, 10:00 AM
  2. Exported movies freeze
    By mrcheapyasui in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-08-2006, 07:30 PM
  3. How do i Freeze a moment in a Video
    By Effective Productions in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-15-2006, 05:35 PM
  4. How do you freeze frames?
    By Sithxace in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-14-2005, 06:08 PM
  5. how do you freeze crawls on premiere 6.5
    By mark28 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-14-2004, 11:57 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •