Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: menus with submenus

  1. #1

    Default menus with submenus

    which softwares allow these - and that they work!
    pinnacle 12 and 15 allow them but the do not seem to work on the television!
    i hope for a main/root menu with four buttons that lead to 4 menus with multiple buttons.
    thanks all

  2. #2

    Default

    does anyone use this forum?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    972

    Default

    You may need to buy a pro version.
    Sony DVD Architect Pro is one such program . . . why not look it over at SonyCreative?
    I use the cut-down Studio-version, but I'm not a "ppower-user" I don't think it allows sub-menus, but check out the Architect Forum to be sure.

  4. #4

    Default

    thanks
    they may have renamed it to DVD Architect Studio 5.0 and it got some very bad reviews!
    maybe it has changed - it is very inexpensive so i don't think it is pro anymore.

  5. #5

    Default

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/50473571/dvdas5shot.jpg
    DVD Architect Studio
    5.0 is available for purchase as a stand-alone product or it is included with the purchase of (Vegas) Movie Studio Platinum or (Vegas) Movie Studio Platinum (Production) Suite.
    DVD Architect Pro 5.2/6.0 is usually only bundled with Vegas Pro.

  6. #6

    Default

    does anyone use this forum?
    Yes but not many people use Pinnacle as it has proved to rubbish at making DVDs.

    The last time I used it (around version 11) It would claim to produce sub-menus but would tend to go wrong at the burning to disk stage. I concluded it was time to move on to something better for video editing.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Midnight Blue View Post
    Yes but not many people use Pinnacle as it has proved to rubbish at making DVDs.

    The last time I used it (around version 11) It would claim to produce sub-menus but would tend to go wrong at the burning to disk stage. I concluded it was time to move on to something better for video editing.
    that is why i posted!
    i need a software that allows 5 menus.
    thanks

  8. #8

    Default

    As other have said, Sony DVD Architect should do the trick for you.

  9. #9

    Default

    So just make 5 menus in Sony DVDA.

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Midnight Blue View Post
    So just make 5 menus in Sony DVDA.

    i don't have the software! i will consider a trial version
    thanks

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Submenus on Adobe Premier Elements 2.0
    By gonz in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-09-2006, 12:38 PM
  2. Dvd Menus
    By DPMC in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-24-2006, 06:38 AM
  3. menus
    By innocent_bystander in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-25-2006, 12:57 PM
  4. Transparent submenus problem
    By Awaken in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-12-2005, 12:26 PM
  5. more DVD menus
    By youngdrucker in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-11-2005, 01:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •