Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Burning a section of the time line to DVD.

  1. #1

    Default Burning a section of the time line to DVD.

    Hi all,

    It's quite possible this question is buried somewhere in the forum but I can't see it. The answer is probably in the help section of Vegas but not in the language I can understand so, can I presume on you expertise to help me out here?

    In a nutshell, I have created a movie on a timeline but what I want to do is burn a portion of this timeline to a DVD rather than the complete timeline, for the time being anyway. So, my question is, is this possible to do?

    It must be obvious by now that I'm a newbie to Vegas in which case any help is much appreciated.

    Regards,

    Richard.

  2. #2

    Default

    I use Pinnacle and not Vegas. But could you delete from the timeline the portion you don't want, save as a new file then burn it. Or possibly copy and paste the portion into a new timeline. I would have thought the software would automatically burn everything contained in the timeline. Might be wrong but I would not think you could just do portions.

    Hope this helps.

  3. #3

    Default

    Rich,
    CaptionWorld's advice is right. If you want to burn a section from the Vegas timeline, make it a loop region. Copy that and paste it to another instance of Vegas. You can have more than one instance open simultaneously.
    Otherwise you need to use Render as / Render options > Render loop region only using the DVD Architect templates and taking those renders then to DVD Architect.

  4. #4

    Default

    Thanks guys and I get the gist of the idea although I haven't got Architect if that is a route I have to take. I'll have a bash and see what happens.

    Thanks again.

    Richard.

  5. #5

    Default

    Rich,
    the only version of Vegases you can buy without DVD Architect is the basic Sony Vegas Movie Studio. If you have only that, I don't think you can burn discs from the timeline anyway.

  6. #6

    Default

    If you can save as a video file. You can burn to DVD if you download Freemake and its free.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Richbro View Post
    . . what I want to do is burn a portion of this timeline to a DVD rather than the complete timeline, for the time being anyway. So, my question is, is this possible to do?
    Most certainly, I do it all the time for testing. You don't get a fancy menus structure. And you only get the plain vanilla DVD Encode, no adjustments to the bitrates, but it is great for doing quick testing to a STBox.

    OK:

    1] Make a Timeline Selection

    2] Go : Tools > Burn Disc > DVD . . . .

    Dead easy.

    .....

  8. #8

    Default

    Thanks vkmast and CaptainWorld.
    I have Vegas 10 and I can burn to DVD, but I thought Architect was a separate program. All my burning has been the entire timeline and I never a section, hence my enquiry.
    What I have been able to do is copy and paste the section of the timeline that I wanted and pasted it further along the existing line. Next job is to copy and paste that to a new project ( I think!). All this is probably a bit long winded but it's a bit touchy feely, catchy monkey as far as me and Vegas is concerned. Vegas is not my main hobby by a long way.

    Regards,
    Richard.

  9. #9

    Default

    Grazie,
    works for me too in VMStudios 11 & 12 and VPro 10, but for some reason not in VPro 11 (build 701). I must have a wrong setting somewhere.

    Rich,
    DVD Architect Pro/Studio are indeed separate programs, but they come with VPro/VMStudioPlatinums respectively, when you buy the software.
    Last edited by vkmast; 10-04-2012 at 10:40 AM.

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vkmast View Post
    Grazie,
    works for me too in VMStudios 11 & 12 and VPro 10, but for some reason not in VPro 11 (build 701). I must have a wrong setting somewhere..
    Noooooo .......! I haven't gone to 701, yet.

    .....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to slice in detail the time line is too small
    By pielcanela in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-04-2007, 10:55 PM
  2. No audio in time line prem pro 2.0
    By Brus in forum Sound Recording and Audio Editing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-10-2007, 09:05 PM
  3. Can't find the time line in After Effects
    By Swerve in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-23-2005, 06:48 PM
  4. Time Line
    By mnaoguy in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-05-2005, 01:36 PM
  5. Cannot Render any thing on my time line. Urgent Help Pls
    By Nosveratu in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-01-2004, 07:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •