Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Image over video

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Image over video

    Hi there! I've been messing around in Vegas, seeing what it can do, and I'm having some problems with overlaying an image over my video. I created a new video track, added the image to it, and made sure that the image is in the right place on the screen at the right size, and appears where it needs to. However, instead of the image being overlayed on top of the video, it has instead replaced it. The entire video track (~8 mins) is just black, with the image appearing in the top corner as expected about half way through, and staying for about a minute as desired.

    How do I tell Vegas 11 that I still want the video to be visible around the image?

    http://i.imgur.com/xnUdA.jpg

    That's showing what I'm getting. The small image is correctly in the top right corner, but the rest of the screen is black, and its still black when the image isn't shown either.

    Weirdly, I have since been messing around a bit, and went into the video event pan/crop for the black video, and it was completely red. Going into the same for one of the earlier videos without the image overlaid and it was fine. But then when I went back to the problem video, I could see the video? However, playing through the last video part now has it going between playing the video properly (With the image correctly overlaid in the corner) and simply a black screen. Again, going into the pan/crop and going through it frame by frame, it is a mixture of the video and a red screen. Any idea what's happening, and how I can fix it?

    Thanks!

  2. #2

    Default

    iv*2,
    What's your Pixel format in Project Properties (video)? If it's one of the 32-bits, try changing to 8-bit. The higher value may be a drain to your computer resources? Also what is your graphics card? And set your project properties to match the properties of an existing media file clicking the Match Media Settings button there and browsing to the file you want to use.
    Last edited by vkmast; 08-03-2012 at 01:22 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vkmast View Post
    iv*2,
    What's your Pixel format in Project Properties (video)? If it's one of the 32-bits, try changing to 8-bit. The higher value may be a drain to your computer resources? Also what is your graphics card? And set your project properties to match the properties of an existing media file clicking the Match Media Settings button there and browsing to the file you want to use.
    I don't think its a resource problem, as when I rendered it, it was black as well. I've got an AMD x6 1055T @ 3.5Ghz, and an AMD 6870X2 graphics card.

    I'll try changing the pixel format, as its currently 32-bit (video levels). Matched the media settings as well. I'll see how it comes out tonight when I render it again.

  4. #4

    Default

    You could try changing the compositing mode on the top track to get rid of the black background. I think if you change it to "add" it will make the black on the top track transparent. The only problem doing it this way is that it could take away some black detail in your image.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,849
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iviv View Post
    Weirdly, I have since been messing around a bit, and went into the video event pan/crop for the black video, and it was completely red. Going into the same for one of the earlier videos without the image overlaid and it was fine. But then when I went back to the problem video, I could see the video? However, playing through the last video part now has it going between playing the video properly (With the image correctly overlaid in the corner) and simply a black screen. Again, going into the pan/crop and going through it frame by frame, it is a mixture of the video and a red screen. Any idea what's happening, and how I can fix it?
    That really does sound like you're runnimng out of resources. I bet it's better (if only for a while) if you restart your PC.
    Tim

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Looks like that might have been the issue. Rendered it again overnight and it has come out well now! Unfortunately, I'm struggling with file sizes now. I used to be using Premier Pro to do all my rendering, but I was able to get a copy of Vegas 11 through University, so decided to make the switch, this is the first time I've really been using it. However, that's a subject for another thread. Thanks for the help in solving this issue!

Similar Threads

  1. Play image for xxx seconds and get little size video? (not 1GB+ for a stupid image!)
    By grasmanek94 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-21-2011, 01:01 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-21-2010, 01:58 PM
  3. Press Release How to convert video with high quality of sound and image ?(a fantasy video converter
    By gaoli78 in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-30-2010, 08:40 PM
  4. image in video
    By Catman87 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-24-2010, 04:36 PM
  5. video image help!
    By hungrypelican in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2006, 04:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •