Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: dvd architect 5 menu problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    honiton,devon
    Posts
    6

    Default dvd architect 5 menu problem

    When I play my just burnt dvd on my dvd player (toshiba sd190) it briefly shows a streaky screen and the play highlight then immediately goes to play.
    It previews perfectly in DVD Architect, menus, chapters, etc
    It also plays on Media Player. Any suggestions . Yes I am going to ask my neighbour to test drive on his player, trouble is he's away for a week

  2. #2

    Default

    Sounds like a brief SPIKE in the Bitrate, that although MAY seem OK in Preview, but really shows itself in a final burn. I never take for granted a Preview, I ALWAYS do several DVD-RW Q&As via a standard STB to get to a draft final.

    A] Download Bitrate Viewer: Bitrate Viewer 2.3 - VideoHelp.com Downloads

    B] Always be prepared to analyse your output, I do!

    Relying by getting it Q&A-ed on a neighbour's STB could be a false positive, in as much as you don't know what you've got.

    I write this stuff 'cos I don;t want you or others to waste their time fiddling at the edges of a problem, when what you've got it is a far more fundamental issue going on AND your left with an unknowing, simplistic appreciation of the issues.

    . . . . . .

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    honiton,devon
    Posts
    6

    Default

    thank you, will download it and give a try..thanks

  4. #4

    Default

    Do you have a Video as a Menu background? Have you animated button content?


    .....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    honiton,devon
    Posts
    6

    Default

    No animations just standard backgrounds and buttons

  6. #6

    Default

    Please define a "standard" background?


    . . . . .

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    honiton,devon
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Non Motion, just a plain menu background....
    But I have tried the dvd on 4 other players and it works fine, so perhaps a new player is needed..

Similar Threads

  1. DVD Architect- used with Sony. Menu shows up on Computer but DVD skips Menu
    By Lizebark in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-08-2010, 03:07 PM
  2. Fonts look ragged on Menu in DVD Architect 3
    By Mike_T in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-05-2007, 08:48 AM
  3. Remove DVD Menu completely in DVD Architect?
    By Sindarin in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-03-2007, 03:06 PM
  4. DVD Architect not Prepairing Menu
    By dwburton21 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-30-2007, 12:14 AM
  5. DVD Architect menu buttons
    By ds in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-01-2005, 02:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •