Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Lost a menu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Posts
    14

    Default Lost a menu

    Hi guys,

    I seem to have lost a menu and I can't find it anywhere... using Vegas Pro 9.0.

    I drag the 'border' effect to my video and usually it automatically comes up with a menu allowing me to adjust the border size, colour, parameters etc. It doesn't do that anymore, it just adds the default solid white border without the menu coming up. I've searched and searched and just can't find where that submenu has gone!

    Thanks

    Tom

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,844
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Does this happen with all the FX you add or only borders. I suspect all. You've probably "lost" it under the Windows taskbar or similar. Move the wondows taskbar. If that doesn't help, you may find it again by changing your screen resolution, opening Vegas, moving it, closing Vegas and changing your resolution back again.
    Tim

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TimStannard View Post
    Does this happen with all the FX you add or only borders. I suspect all. You've probably "lost" it under the Windows taskbar or similar. Move the wondows taskbar. If that doesn't help, you may find it again by changing your screen resolution, opening Vegas, moving it, closing Vegas and changing your resolution back again.
    How embarrassing...

    I've got another monitor attached to my computer on the right of my main screen... I had this monitor switched off and that is where the window decided to appear!!

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,844
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Koosey87 View Post
    How embarrassing...

    I've got another monitor attached to my computer on the right of my main screen... I had this monitor switched off and that is where the window decided to appear!!

    Thanks
    That was always another possibility ...

    good on you for admitting it!
    Tim

  5. #5

    Default

    Been there, done that...... Now multiply that by 2 as I share same Monitor with another PC, using a KVM switch.

    .......

Similar Threads

  1. I am lost and need help
    By JAGERLAFLEUR in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-14-2011, 07:39 PM
  2. DVD Architect- used with Sony. Menu shows up on Computer but DVD skips Menu
    By Lizebark in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-08-2010, 03:07 PM
  3. Menu linking..and blurry menu..Studio 12
    By Bgrosse in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-28-2009, 12:31 AM
  4. WEB based front end menu / DVD Menu
    By Mitchuk in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-22-2007, 11:21 AM
  5. Seems I've Lost
    By shiner in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-22-2006, 05:37 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •