Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Time Lapse with x fps

  1. #1

    Default Time Lapse with x fps

    Hi there, I want to have a time lapse video in Vegas. At this time I have all the still images ordered. My problem is that most software have a minimum fps value, like 12 or 15. However, I need something like 6 fps. What's the best way to that? I think I could import each JPG to the timeline, but the clip (JPG) default length would have to be defined somewhere. Is this possible to do or is there a better way? Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Surrey, UK
    Blog Entries


    Options | Preferences
    Editing tab
    New Still Image Length (seconds)

    Enter the length you require for the default length of imported still images.

  3. #3


    Follow what Tim has said and set the New still image length to 0.25 seconds. This will give a frame rate of 6fps for each image (I think).

  4. #4


    So Simple! Thanks! y'all

Similar Threads

  1. Time Lapse Video
    By Bachuras in forum User Videos
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-07-2011, 11:23 PM
  2. Can i haz time lapse
    By Kluanelaker in forum User Videos
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-22-2010, 12:19 PM
  3. Need help with Time Lapse
    By Baobab in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-11-2009, 09:31 AM
  4. Time lapse opportunity
    By andrewkeyne in forum Cinematography
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-11-2009, 10:51 AM
  5. Time Lapse
    By CamCar in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-04-2007, 08:16 AM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts