Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Showbiz dvd 2

  1. #1

    Default Showbiz dvd 2

    I just recently started using this program, it came with my new burner. It works really well but I just tried to put a video file onto the menu and I got a message that said invaild file name. I changed the name and it still didn't work. Any ideas??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    1,893

    Default

    What sort of video file did you put on?

  3. #3

    Default

    Avi

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    1,893

    Default

    Any particular codec? DivX? XviD?

  5. #5

    Default

    I believe divx im not sure it's a friends file

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    1,893

    Default

    It's possible that showbiz doesn't support editing DivX files. Try downloading VirtualDub - www.virtualdub.org - and export the file as something else... perhaps DV, or even an uncompressed AVI just to test it out?

Similar Threads

  1. Need help from anyone using Showbiz DVD, please ;-)
    By debzdoo in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-11-2007, 09:36 PM
  2. ShowBiz Effects
    By rgb1110 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-19-2006, 06:02 PM
  3. Problem with Arcsoft ShowBiz DVD 2
    By vern06 in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-29-2006, 01:24 PM
  4. Showbiz - Failure to write
    By ArtyBoy in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 02-03-2004, 11:19 PM
  5. Video Quality with ArcSoft Showbiz
    By porcupawn in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-09-2003, 06:09 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •