Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Studio 8 Capturing Problem

  1. #1

    Default Studio 8 Capturing Problem

    Can I capture through the normal RF plugs or do I need to get a compisite cable and link it up? If so do I do that through the scart lead with a peice of hardware which chages the scart into thje little yellow cable?

    Or can I actually tune it in via the RF cable? If so, how?

    Thanks in advance,
    Ste

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    You'll need to input via composite/s-video for analogue capture.

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks marc.

    I am trying to sue S-Video and its black & white... with no sound.. any ideas?

  4. #4

    Default

    That should be use s-video, not sue s-video.

  5. #5

    Default

    Just to add that it isnt the video as I have tuned it in via the tuner and it works fine. Help needed ASAP.

    Thanks in advance,
    Ste

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    The black and white problem may be a driver issue, but more than likely it's the lead you're using. Try a better cable and the problem will probably be solved (I've had the same problem which was solved by investing in a better cable).

    The audio problem - s-video is a video only signal. You need to link up the audio up to your audio line-in on your PC.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Peters
    The black and white problem may be a driver issue, but more than likely it's the lead you're using. Try a better cable and the problem will probably be solved (I've had the same problem which was solved by investing in a better cable).

    The audio problem - s-video is a video only signal. You need to link up the audio up to your audio line-in on your PC.
    Hi Marc,
    Thank you kindly again for your help.

    The cable I bought was 9.99 from Argos, I assumed this would be the best quality as it was nearly a tenner. So perhaps its the driver?

    Thanks again,
    Ste

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Try Richer Sounds. I know that they offer cables for "hire" (they must make a hefty profit in cables to allow this) - and I'm told that cables are everything in offering good quality...

  9. #9

    Default

    any idea about the patch? I'll try that before getting ona 3 hour bus :p

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    What videocard you using?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with capturing in Studio 9.4.3
    By AriePiet in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-26-2006, 08:21 PM
  2. VHS Capturing Problem w/studio 9
    By crustyproductions in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-01-2006, 07:00 PM
  3. Canon XM1 to Studio 8 LE Capturing Problem
    By Yisraelee in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-10-2005, 12:42 PM
  4. Canon XM1/GL1 to Studio 8 LE Capturing Problem
    By Yisraelee in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-09-2005, 06:28 AM
  5. Studio 8 Capturing Quality
    By clewers in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-12-2005, 06:36 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •