Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Pinnacle Studio AV/DV card and Premiere

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default Pinnacle Studio AV/DV card and Premiere

    I own the Pinnacle Studio AV/DV 9 card and I kind of "outgrew" its software (Pinnacle Studio 9.4 full). I'm thinking of buying Adobe Premiere 6.0 (not Pro), which I've been using a while ago, but I don't know if it will work with this card. Can you please advise (and please don't tell me to download the trial version of AP)?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    If you use the card for analogue capture, you'll probably have to use Studio for the capture (unless AP picks it up as a firewire device). If it provides any kind of h/w acceleration, then no, it won't work at all.

    Failing that, Adobe Premiere will work with any video (but ideally DV).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    The Pinnacle Studio AV/DV 9 is not a graphics card, it's a video capture and editing card. It's got both analog (Composite and S-Video) and digital (IEEE1394) inputs and outputs.
    It is somewhat similar to DC10, DC30, DV500 etc. except it's newer than those boards (and of course it's got better circuitry...).
    I am particularly interested whether Premiere will do analog capture with this card.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by svhs
    The Pinnacle Studio AV/DV 9 is not a graphics card, it's a video capture and editing card
    By hardware acceleration, I meant effects rendering and encoding I kinda pressumed it was an editing card.

    Premiere will only capture from it if it sees it as a firewire device. Does windows recognise it as such?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Peters
    By hardware acceleration, I meant effects rendering and encoding
    It's got it.
    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Peters
    Premiere will only capture from it if it sees it as a firewire device. Does windows recognise it as such?
    Yes, it does.

    So I guess I'm more puzzled now than I was before stupidly asking myself "How about Premiere?"... Keep showing me the way please.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Premiere can only see firewire devices. If your card converts an analogue signal to firewire, then Premiere will see it. I've a feeling however that this is all done inside Studio and you will have to use that to capture.

    Premiere will not be able to use any of the boards hardware acceleration.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    Thanks Marc. Then I guess upgrading to Studio 9 Plus will help me get the most out of this eqpt I have, with multiple timelines, PIP, chromakey and all other features locked in the standard version of Studio. But do you think it's an investment worth in the long term (at least 1 year), considering that Pinnacle was bought by Avid and even though it's not likely, the possibility remains that they discontinue this line of products?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Us amateurs can be guilty of being a bit snobbish. I say go with Pinnacle.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    I didn't say that for some snobbish reason (my PC specs tell how not snob I am ), but because I'm worried about support and future upgrade options.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    I'm not sure that any software is wise investment with respect to future upgrades and support. Premiere is a case in point: Premiere 6.x isn't exactly top of their support agenda.

    Sure, the upgrades are cheaper, but I don't think Avid will leave pinnacle users in the shade. They bought pinnacle to access, not alienate the market so if they do end the studio line the replacement will probably be an upgrade route.

    Nothings certain and if you're a Studio "expert", the "cost" of switching to Premiere could well be higher than the potential cost of any theoretical drop of support.

    You could even find that it's a cheap way into a funky new Avid suite

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Pinnacle AV/DV card or eq.
    By Dazedandconfused in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-2008, 02:11 AM
  2. using old Pinnacle card with XP?
    By gerrya in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-27-2006, 12:10 PM
  3. cool 3D prodution studio /Pinnacle studio 9 SE
    By regg0 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2004, 07:40 PM
  4. Rendering problem / Adobe Premiere/Pinnacle card
    By Katie Judd in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-21-2004, 06:58 AM
  5. Adobe Premiere 6 and Pinnacle studio 7 exporting problems
    By cheeseonwheat in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-28-2003, 06:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •