Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: A question about Dazzle and Studio...

  1. #1

    Default A question about Dazzle and Studio...

    Hey all, I'm new to the board and I just got a small question.

    Whenever I capture something from my VCR there is a small, but noticable, line at the bottom of the captured video. I have no clue why this occurs. Whenever I capture from my cable it is fine and there is no line. It seems to only happen when I capture from a VCR.

    Has anybody else had this problem?
    If you know anything please help me out.
    Thanks in advance
    -Nick
    I am the master of my fate:
    I am the captain of my soul.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    766

    Default

    it's entirely normal. It's there on the tape. You can't see it because of overscan on your TV. Crop it off.
    AMD Athlon 1700 (@2200mhz from 1466 sod the noise!) - 768mb pc3200 - 200GB Maxtor - Pioneer 106 - GF4 Ti4200 - twinhan/visionplus pci dvb-t - random pci analogue tv tuner - A7v600-x (to replace the a7n8x-d that died...) - random 17\" CRT
    Sony STR-DE425 & Eltax c205s;
    xBox w/20GB HDD- executer 2.3b;
    xBox - standard;
    Konica/Minolta dimage z10 w/2x512mb SD;
    iRiver h340;
    A silly amount of Cat-5 and usb cables

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks for the quick reply.
    How do I crop the video using Pinnacle Stuido Version 9 Plus? Cause...that's what I have.

    I really appreciate this...

    The resident dumbass American,
    Nick
    I am the master of my fate:
    I am the captain of my soul.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    766

    Default

    I don't use it, i don't have a clue.

    To the manual, batman!
    AMD Athlon 1700 (@2200mhz from 1466 sod the noise!) - 768mb pc3200 - 200GB Maxtor - Pioneer 106 - GF4 Ti4200 - twinhan/visionplus pci dvb-t - random pci analogue tv tuner - A7v600-x (to replace the a7n8x-d that died...) - random 17\" CRT
    Sony STR-DE425 & Eltax c205s;
    xBox w/20GB HDD- executer 2.3b;
    xBox - standard;
    Konica/Minolta dimage z10 w/2x512mb SD;
    iRiver h340;
    A silly amount of Cat-5 and usb cables

  5. #5

    Default

    Alright..cool

    Thanks, man. Will do.
    I am the master of my fate:
    I am the captain of my soul.

Similar Threads

  1. DVD Architect Studio 3.0 Question
    By Jim W in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-20-2006, 09:32 PM
  2. Use Dazzle 80 from 2003 with Studio 10?
    By Paris400 in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-17-2005, 05:33 PM
  3. dazzle dvc 80 pinnacle studio 9 quick start sound problem
    By caas in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-01-2005, 06:05 PM
  4. Still have Studio 9 question
    By dberryman in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-25-2004, 02:59 PM
  5. Newbie Studio 9 Question
    By Hyperion in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-24-2004, 10:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •