Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Canopus Imaginate

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Canopus Imaginate

    After being inspired, I took at look at the canopus imaginate trial. I made the pinboard in paintshop pro, imported it to imaginate, exported and imported to Premiere, added a few transitions and a vignette and bob's your uncle. I was just playing, so excuse the less than adequate movement, but creating the camera movement was so much easier than using Premiere. There's a few downsides, but I'll tell you more later!

    imaginate photo montage, 25secs, 1200kps 1-pass CBR, 3,773KB.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    East Kilbride, Scotland
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    Excellent!
    COMPAQ something or other with 500Gb Boot Disk, 1Tb external Firewire Disk, 4Gb Memory and a super duper sound card, 19" TFT Monitor etc etc etc
    Sony TRV33e : Sony TRV310e : Canon XM2
    Sony Vegas Studio editions to v11

    Remember, there is always more to learn than there is to teach.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    766

    Default

    Very nice, Marc.
    AMD Athlon 1700 (@2200mhz from 1466 sod the noise!) - 768mb pc3200 - 200GB Maxtor - Pioneer 106 - GF4 Ti4200 - twinhan/visionplus pci dvb-t - random pci analogue tv tuner - A7v600-x (to replace the a7n8x-d that died...) - random 17\" CRT
    Sony STR-DE425 & Eltax c205s;
    xBox w/20GB HDD- executer 2.3b;
    xBox - standard;
    Konica/Minolta dimage z10 w/2x512mb SD;
    iRiver h340;
    A silly amount of Cat-5 and usb cables

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    766

    Default

    Have you seen the video for "through the wire" by Kanye west?
    AMD Athlon 1700 (@2200mhz from 1466 sod the noise!) - 768mb pc3200 - 200GB Maxtor - Pioneer 106 - GF4 Ti4200 - twinhan/visionplus pci dvb-t - random pci analogue tv tuner - A7v600-x (to replace the a7n8x-d that died...) - random 17\" CRT
    Sony STR-DE425 & Eltax c205s;
    xBox w/20GB HDD- executer 2.3b;
    xBox - standard;
    Konica/Minolta dimage z10 w/2x512mb SD;
    iRiver h340;
    A silly amount of Cat-5 and usb cables

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Nope...

  6. #6

    Default

    Looka a real 'pro' tool for the right applications

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Millsy suggest I use it on a DVD motion menu/chapter selection. Gonna do it for my next DVD!

  8. #8

    Default

    hey there, i am bringing this thread up from 2 years to see if anyone is still using it???

    One thing i would like to know is how to make the images have the same dimensions....SOny vegas has the crop option and fill full output dimensions, but i dont see it it imaginate.


    Does Vegas have any pan and zoom functionalities???

Similar Threads

  1. hi8 vs canopus
    By fe2cruz in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-30-2006, 09:15 PM
  2. DAC-100 VS Canopus ADVC-100
    By steve from australia in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-26-2006, 06:41 AM
  3. Canopus Configuration
    By Ian in Northampton in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-28-2004, 11:24 AM
  4. Panasonic DV or Canopus DV?
    By Pieguy in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-27-2004, 11:45 AM
  5. #ing Canopus and Premier Pro AGH!!!!!
    By willsey in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-17-2004, 09:13 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •