Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Sony DVD Architect - How to update assets

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Sony DVD Architect - How to update assets

    Hello everyone,


    I create a simple DVD project using Sony DVD Architect Pro 5.0, with some menus and MPG files. Later I reprocessed some of MPGs (using Premiere) and the length of some files where changed. For my surprise, when I reopened DVD Architect to rebuild the DVD, the file lengths were not updated.
    I searched everywhere for an "update assets" or similar function, however did find any. The only way I managed to rebuild the DVD with the correct video lengths was to actually remove all video files from the project (all links just broke), add everything back in and manually re-link everything.
    Is there a "cleaner" way to update the assets?


    Thank you,


    gcalin

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    East Kilbride, Scotland
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    I'm working in 5.2, but should be similar.

    1. Double click the media event in the Project Overview window.

    2. In the Properties window click the Track Media button.

    3. Select the Video drop down box and select Replace ...

    4. Navigate to your updated file (yes even if it is the same name)

    5. Bear in mind that you may well have to replace the audio as well.

    I can't find any Global replace or refresh, but at least the above method will keep your menus and links intact.

    Hope that helps a little.
    COMPAQ something or other with 500Gb Boot Disk, 1Tb external Firewire Disk, 4Gb Memory and a super duper sound card, 19" TFT Monitor etc etc etc
    Sony TRV33e : Sony TRV310e : Canon XM2
    Sony Vegas Studio editions to v11

    Remember, there is always more to learn than there is to teach.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465

    Default

    If the new media is longer / shorter - check the media in the timeline - you may have to adjust the end point.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Global update...

    Hello,

    Thank you for the tips. Still a very ugly solution, but it is better than removing the media and adding it back again. The only problem is (as in my case) when you have multiple links in multiple places pointing to the same media. It is easy to forget to update... Also, how do you update playlists? I had to remove the media from the playlist, add it back and scroll up/down to the proper place...

    I wonder why DA does not have this "global update" function. Am I the only person ever that had to reprocess a video segment and it changed length? Is this so unusual?

    GCalin

Similar Threads

  1. Selecting Settings, Adjusting Preferences, and Managing Assets in Premiere Pro
    By Kevin Monahan in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-07-2011, 10:26 PM
  2. How to get a detailed list of assets in a Premiere project???
    By stv jns in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 05:48 PM
  3. Exporting AE Comps to AP? (including AE assets)
    By rob_hawthorn in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-27-2009, 03:28 PM
  4. Sony Vegas Update.
    By Andy Lockwood in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-19-2006, 03:13 AM
  5. Help required putting assets onto time line in encore1.5
    By G0UDG in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-23-2006, 01:10 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •