Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Sony Vegas Movie Studio HD 11.0 Rendering Problem (black screen)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    4

    Question Sony Vegas Movie Studio HD 11.0 Rendering Problem (black screen)

    hi, I'm new here and I just wondered whether anyone could help me with my videos.

    So basically, I am having a problem when rendering a video in Sony Vegas Movie Studio HD 11.0 (Trial at the moment, but I was planning on buying it unless I can't fix this problem). On my gameplay videos which I do, it doesn't always render the video correctly - it renders a black screen where SOME of the clips would be, but keeps the sound. Yet, when I got to check I included it in the actual editing file (/project file), its there - the program can see it and you can play the entire clip with the video footage as well as the sound. I have only had this issue with 20 minute videos at the moment, although I haven't really tried it with shorter clips yet. I will try to get an example, but I can't promise as its gonna be slightly awkward to show.

    This rendering issue doesn't always happen though, sometimes when rendering the same project later on it renders it fine without the missing video footage from before, so at the moment I see this program as being unreliable and I might not purchase it unless someone on this forum can help me out.

    Heres some information which you may want to know:
    (Video Editing Details)
    Project Template: HDV 720-25p (1280x720, 25.000 fps)
    Full-resolution rendering quality - Best
    Deinterlace method - interpolate fields

    Audio Sample Rate(Hz) - 48,000
    Bit depth - 16
    Resample and stretch quality - Best

    Dynamic RAM Preview Max - 350 (Max = 1024mb)

    (Other Details)
    Recording Program - Fraps (version 3.4.5)

    (My Computer's Specs)
    RAM - 4gb
    Processor - AMD Phenom(tm) IIX2 550 Processor - 3.40 GHz
    System type - 64-bit Operating System
    OS - Windows 7

    Please give some advice on how I can fix this rendering issue, I will try and get an example, but I'm hoping that a member on this forum has had this problem and has fixed it before. Personally, I think it might be the recorder fraps as it is weird with some video programs, but I'd like to try and find a fix without removing fraps as I have paid for it.

    Thanks if you can help.

  2. #2

    Default

    Did you mute one of the video tracks.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Midnight Blue View Post
    Did you mute one of the video tracks.
    No, i'm getting sound fine but the I'm getting no actual video sometimes - just a black screen with the video sounds

  4. #4

    Default

    Ok but did you mute a video track. Are all the "missing" bits on the same video track ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Midnight Blue View Post
    Ok but did you mute a video track. Are all the "missing" bits on the same video track ?
    No, I did not mute a video track. They aren't exactly missing, they just don't render - I mean I can see them and play them whilst editing the video, but then when it comes to rendering I can't see them.
    But, yeah, the 'missing parts' are on a single video track. Basically, I have my watermark on one layer, a text layer, the video itself on another layer and then a final layer for audio.

  6. #6

    Default

    Ok, so we have a common denominator. All the parts that are not rendering are all on the same track ? So, if you have not muted that video track did you alter the compositing mode. That is the little green icon that by default is set to Source Alpha. So will have a little "a" on it.

    Perhaps a screen grab would help in this matter.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Midnight Blue View Post
    Ok, so we have a common denominator. All the parts that are not rendering are all on the same track ? So, if you have not muted that video track did you alter the compositing mode. That is the little green icon that by default is set to Source Alpha. So will have a little "a" on it.

    Perhaps a screen grab would help in this matter.
    No, I didn't touch that option - I had no reason to in this video. It's set on Source Alpha, not mask and yes it does have that little "a" on it.
    I've also tried setting the priority of the program to "above normal" in Task Manager when I started to render the video, but it didn't make a difference...

    I have no idea what's wrong with it, a similar thing happened to me in my other program - apart from that one stopped at 50% complete, and then just stopped altogether!
    I can only think that it is the recorder itself, I've heard that the codec in Vegas Movie Studio HD 11.0 might not support the recorder I'm using - Fraps, so I think I need to download and install a new video codec but I have no idea where to get it from.

    Also, screen grab?
    Last edited by PTR; 10-02-2011 at 01:47 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Big Problem: Sony Vegas Movie Studio HD Platinum 10
    By ppdohc in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 04-23-2012, 04:24 AM
  2. Problem adding images to timeline in Sony Vegas Movie Studio 10
    By Bugefun in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-13-2010, 07:21 PM
  3. Sony vegas movie studio 9.0 help with rendering
    By BmxJak in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-21-2010, 04:53 PM
  4. Sony Vegas Movie Studio Platinum 9 rendering issues. Please help!
    By Navman100 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-20-2009, 08:23 PM
  5. Sony Vegas Movie Studio problem...
    By Refl3x in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-20-2006, 08:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •