Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Capture card resolution limitations

  1. #1

    Default Capture card resolution limitations

    I've just bought a TelSignal video capture card...
    PV-BT878P+W/FM (Svideo and composite)

    For some reason, both in my Adobe Premiere and Windows movie Maker,
    My capture resolution won't go any higher then 352x288.

    Any Ideas ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    766

    Default

    Try it in IUvcr? I'm not familiar with the card, but i had a quick google with the name of the chipset (brooktree 87 and it's CAPABLE of 768*576.

    Whether your drivers or the rest of the hardware on the card are limiting that, i don't know.

    Try IUvcr, and try their BT878 drivers too. Good luck, these no-name cards are generally difficult to get working.
    AMD Athlon 1700 (@2200mhz from 1466 sod the noise!) - 768mb pc3200 - 200GB Maxtor - Pioneer 106 - GF4 Ti4200 - twinhan/visionplus pci dvb-t - random pci analogue tv tuner - A7v600-x (to replace the a7n8x-d that died...) - random 17\" CRT
    Sony STR-DE425 & Eltax c205s;
    xBox w/20GB HDD- executer 2.3b;
    xBox - standard;
    Konica/Minolta dimage z10 w/2x512mb SD;
    iRiver h340;
    A silly amount of Cat-5 and usb cables

  3. #3

    Default

    What's IUvcr ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    It's capture software.

    http://www.iulabs.com/

    Please take a few moments to read the FAQ: http://www.videoforums.co.uk/portal.php?page=1

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default Re: Capture card resolution limitations

    Quote Originally Posted by Bounder
    I've just bought a TelSignal video capture card...
    PV-BT878P+W/FM (Svideo and composite)

    For some reason, both in my Adobe Premiere and Windows movie Maker,
    My capture resolution won't go any higher then 352x288.

    Any Ideas ?
    I happen to have owned the same TV tuner card (because that's what it actually is, video capture is an extra) and it really pissed me off, until I read all the documentation thoroughly and at some point it mentioned that the chipset (Brooktree BT878, a company now owned by Conexant) is not capable of video capture at resolution greater than 640x480. So I only used that resolution, and tweaked drivers, until I bought a capture card and trashed this cheapo, and I suggest you do the same. When I got it, I was so happy to have spent so little, but later on I saw how crappy it was.

Similar Threads

  1. Premier Pro Capture with ATI Rage Theater Video Capture card
    By Nolubez in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 07:37 PM
  2. video capture card or AGP vid card
    By Dazedandconfused in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-21-2005, 11:27 AM
  3. Capture Card Vs AGP card
    By jjchad in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-27-2005, 04:08 PM
  4. Capture Card resolution limit
    By Bounder in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-19-2005, 03:04 AM
  5. How do i capture my pc-screen using a video-capture-card?
    By hagbard in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-04-2003, 11:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •