Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: video capture

  1. #1

    Default video capture

    i was having problems capturing my video at a gd quality i was advised to buy a fire wire card as i was told this would help.it has but not to the extent i was hoping i am currently using windows media maker to capture it and i am assuming it could be the software that is the problem if so could you advise a cheap alternative that captures the video to a high quality thx in advance martin gough

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    1,893

    Default

    You can't get better than firewire, so it's something to do with your computer settings.

    I'd advise against using MovieMaker, download a trial of Adobe Premiere ELements or something and see how that gets you sorted.

  3. #3

    Default

    i have already tried adobe but i am not running windows xp could u please advise one compatible with windows ME

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    When you're "capturing", you're really transfering data. To this extent, what you see on your camcorder is what you get on the PC. You can use just about anything to capture - try DVIO.

  5. #5

    Default

    i undertand tha it is just transfer of data but the quality when ive captured it on my pc is not as good as on my camera screen

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    In what way is the quality not as good? If you're using firewire and providing you don't get any dropped frames, the quality will be exactly the same.

  7. #7

    Default

    here is an example of a video i have captured using movie maker and my fire wire card and ull see what i mean

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    This video has been compressed using WMV. You're not capturing in DV!

  9. #9

    Default

    so how would i go about capturing it in dv

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    766

    Default

    DVio
    AMD Athlon 1700 (@2200mhz from 1466 sod the noise!) - 768mb pc3200 - 200GB Maxtor - Pioneer 106 - GF4 Ti4200 - twinhan/visionplus pci dvb-t - random pci analogue tv tuner - A7v600-x (to replace the a7n8x-d that died...) - random 17\" CRT
    Sony STR-DE425 & Eltax c205s;
    xBox w/20GB HDD- executer 2.3b;
    xBox - standard;
    Konica/Minolta dimage z10 w/2x512mb SD;
    iRiver h340;
    A silly amount of Cat-5 and usb cables

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Video studio 8 capture without splitting video?
    By Tbarnzee in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-26-2008, 08:38 AM
  2. Premier Pro Capture with ATI Rage Theater Video Capture card
    By Nolubez in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 07:37 PM
  3. Capture Video Has Audio/Video Sync Problems
    By theroacher in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-11-2005, 10:40 AM
  4. My video capture process is locked - can't capture
    By Lance2004 in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-27-2004, 11:20 PM
  5. How do i capture my pc-screen using a video-capture-card?
    By hagbard in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-04-2003, 11:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •