Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: help guys please i want my 1600x900 video to be 1280x720 or 1920x1080 but it won't

  1. Default help guys please i want my 1600x900 video to be 1280x720 or 1920x1080 but it won't

    please help me guys i'm toooooooooo desperate ryt now i've been searching many sites watching many videos but none helped i can't find any help this is my last hope.

    the problem is i record my screen with camtasia 7 by using XVID compressor at 30fps, i need to record full screen & my screen resolution is 1600x900 so the recorded video comes out as 1600x900 AVI file, but i need to upload this to youtube as hd i tried many ways to resize the video to 1280x720 & even 1920x1080 but both come out looking blurry, if i upload 1600x900 to youtube it gives me a crap in return by converting it to 1280x720, i tried to resize my video using after effects, encoder, premiere pro but nothing seem to work all those give me a blurry video, so please help me guys i need my video to stay crystal clear & i need it to go hd on youtube without any loss in quality it maybe 720p or 1080p does'nt matter.

    please tell me what compressor do i need to use in camtasia to record & what compressor to use to output the video, this issue is damn serious guys please help as soon as possible.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Asheville, NC USA
    Posts
    102

    Default

    When using Premiere Pro, be sure to create a 1920x1080 @ 30fps (29.97 will be fine) sequence, then resize your video to fill the frame. This will lose some lines of res, but it's closer to 1080p then 720p.

    Then export from Premiere Pro, using the MP4 file format, and compress with the H.264 codec. Be sure to keep your data rate around 10-12 Mbps.

    Hope that helps!


    Mike
    VidMuze Video Training Tutorials
    Last edited by MikeGJr; 09-09-2011 at 02:06 AM.

  3. Default

    i did try that & i agree that making it a 1080p looks some what better than 720p but still its blurry & i don't get a good quality it can still be bumped a little bit, can you tell me how to make my video sharp & add some quality to it by any kind of filter or effect or anything.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Asheville, NC USA
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Was your original footage recorded at a high data rate, like 10Mbps or higher?

    Once you place it on the timeline, does it still look clean?

    Be sure when you export that you enable progressive scan.

    Something else to try, right click on your footage in the project bin and click on "new sequence from clip." This should create a custom timeline matching your original footage's res, (1600x900), then export that at 1080p, 1920x1080. This will prevent you from having to change the size of the footage manually in premiere which is most of the reason why your footage is blurry.

    Mike
    VidMuze Video Training Tutorials

  5. Default

    i even tried that buddy but i solved it now after a veryyyyyyyyyyyy looooooooooong trial N error process & a mass use of many many different apps i came to a conclusion that no matter what i do the video comes out blurry so i tried to fix this by applying some effects to adjust my image quality in after effects & now i can render my video in 1080p hd with crystal clear clarity

    anyways thanx 4 ur valuable reply buddy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Asheville, NC USA
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Cool man! No problem!

    Mike
    VidMuze Video Training Tutorials

  7. #7

    Question HElp

    Quote Originally Posted by killermachine159 View Post
    i even tried that buddy but i solved it now after a veryyyyyyyyyyyy looooooooooong trial N error process & a mass use of many many different apps i came to a conclusion that no matter what i do the video comes out blurry so i tried to fix this by applying some effects to adjust my image quality in after effects & now i can render my video in 1080p hd with crystal clear clarity

    anyways thanx 4 ur valuable reply buddy
    Hi
    please tell how did u fix the problem with effects in after effects. i have the same problem and needs badly the solution u have found for this problem.
    please write in some detail...... thanks in anticipation

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-31-2011, 05:39 PM
  2. help guys please i want my 1600x900 video to be 1280x720 or 1920x1080 but it won't
    By killermachine159 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-08-2011, 06:59 PM
  3. help guys please i want my 1600x900 video to be 1280x720 or 1920x1080 but it won't
    By killermachine159 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-08-2011, 01:21 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-08-2011, 01:19 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-08-2011, 01:18 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •