Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How do I copy a Track Motion property of a layer and paste it in another project?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5

    Default How do I copy a Track Motion property of a layer and paste it in another project?

    I need some help here. I am using Sony Vegas 9.

    I got this one project where I have all kinds of animations on a Parent Layer (graphics + track motion). How can I copy the layer/track motion properties and paste it in a new project. Thanks in advance and I never knew this would be so difficult to do!!!! Please help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,844
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I've just done tried this in version 10 - this wasn't mentioned as a new feature so I guess it works in 9 as well...

    Open two instances of Vegas - your existing project and the one you want to copy the track motion to.
    Open the track motion window on both of them
    In the "from" track motion window, click the first keyframe (diamond) then shift-click the last keyframe diamond. This selects the keyframes.

    Now simply copy (ctrl-C or right-click | copy) move to the track motion window for the receiving track, click on the timeline and paste (Ctrl-V or right-click | paste)

    It appears you have to do it this way: you cannot select the keyframe diamonds on the track on the timeline, you have to do it in the Track Motion window. That's probably where you were struggling.
    Last edited by TimStannard; 08-06-2011 at 12:20 AM.
    Tim

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks a ton....cheers!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,844
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rohanghosh View Post
    Thanks a ton....cheers!
    Glad to help. All part of the learning process
    Tim

  5. #5

    Default

    Tim, I am curious. Do you know whether the 'copied' data is stored in the clipboard in ASCII format. To test, try "pasteing" into Notepad. AE treats some data like that, and it permits the User to edit before pasteing into the new Track.

  6. #6

    Default

    I just tried it Tim and it won't paste into Note Pad.

Similar Threads

  1. Copy and Paste
    By KISHOREDA in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2010, 09:28 PM
  2. Is there any way to copy paste sound?
    By Lalo in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-21-2007, 04:10 PM
  3. Copy/paste keyframe attributes
    By daveco2 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-07-2006, 12:14 PM
  4. Copy And Paste?
    By EDBROOKLYN in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-31-2006, 01:00 PM
  5. How do I Copy and Paste Video and Audio Together?
    By GrandMasterKaja in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-20-2005, 06:12 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •