Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Burning PAL and NTSC

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    17

    Default Burning PAL and NTSC

    Hello

    I've looked through my Premiere Pro handbook and can't see a solution to this one. I've edited an interview on Premiere Pro and am now ready to burn DVDs. It was set up as PAL, which is fine as the DVD is for somebody in this country. However, I've also been asked for a copy for somebody in the States and, as they use NTSC, will I be able to burn a DVD for them? i.e. is there a way to transfer the video project from PAL to NTSC.

    Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks.


    ________________________________
    Panasonic NV-GS400b camcorder. Adobe Premiere Pro.
    PC - Dimention 8400 (3.20 GHz, 800fsb 1MB cache)
    512 MB RAM
    1024 MB DDR400 Dual Channel Memory
    250GB SATA Hard Drive
    16x max DVD+/-RW and 16x DVD
    DVD 5.1 power software
    Sonic software

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    115

    Default

    never really done it, or needed to, but just to let you know till someone replies, yes there is a way, it isn't that difficult, and the results are good. BUT i dont know how lol

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Cheers! At least it's a positive response....now all I have to do is find out how to do it.

  4. #4

    Default

    Chances are you probably wont have to do a NTSC version, as most TV's will play back PAL and NTSC, and as your authoring the dvd it won't have a region or anything.

    If you need to, It'll involve changing the size and frame rate of all your footage,

    I think that the easiest point to do it at would be in Premiere, can you just open your project, then change the project settings to NTSC, then render it and export and you'll have an NTSC DV AVI, or MPEG2, which you can use to author your NTSC DVD.

    There may well be a better solution though, but that's how Id try to do it.
    Panasonic SD9, Panasonic NVGS-75, Canon MV600i

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    766

    Default

    Unfortunately, while most PAL hardware will play NTSC stuff, the reverse is often not true.

    In any case, you're right enough, you're better encoding to an ntsc format as early as possible.
    AMD Athlon 1700 (@2200mhz from 1466 sod the noise!) - 768mb pc3200 - 200GB Maxtor - Pioneer 106 - GF4 Ti4200 - twinhan/visionplus pci dvb-t - random pci analogue tv tuner - A7v600-x (to replace the a7n8x-d that died...) - random 17\" CRT
    Sony STR-DE425 & Eltax c205s;
    xBox w/20GB HDD- executer 2.3b;
    xBox - standard;
    Konica/Minolta dimage z10 w/2x512mb SD;
    iRiver h340;
    A silly amount of Cat-5 and usb cables

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    And as ever theres a cheap way and an expensive way. The cheap, poor man's way involves simply exporting in NTSC from a PAL project. The serious way involves dedicated conversion software that does the frame rate change in a sophisticated way.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Seem to remember this being a good option:

    http://www.dvfilm.com/atlantis/index.htm

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Thanks everybody. As ever, you guys have excelled yourselves. I love this site!

    I'm going to try changing the project settings and rendering as NTSC in Premiere first. If that doesn't work, I will get in touch with the Man from Atlantis.

    Thanks again.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    115

    Default

    CANOPUS PROCODER 2 - (let you export and encode directly from the Premiere timeline to different file formats, web, CD, DVD (also encodes PAL into NTSC and NTSC into PAL)

    sounds like a good option

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    766

    Default

    Procoder is THE BAWS but it's very expensive.
    AMD Athlon 1700 (@2200mhz from 1466 sod the noise!) - 768mb pc3200 - 200GB Maxtor - Pioneer 106 - GF4 Ti4200 - twinhan/visionplus pci dvb-t - random pci analogue tv tuner - A7v600-x (to replace the a7n8x-d that died...) - random 17\" CRT
    Sony STR-DE425 & Eltax c205s;
    xBox w/20GB HDD- executer 2.3b;
    xBox - standard;
    Konica/Minolta dimage z10 w/2x512mb SD;
    iRiver h340;
    A silly amount of Cat-5 and usb cables

Similar Threads

  1. NTSC to PAL
    By JumperMan in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-10-2009, 08:24 AM
  2. Ntsc/pal
    By Alex C in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-19-2006, 09:51 PM
  3. PAL and NTSC??
    By tcs0914 in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-03-2006, 01:04 AM
  4. PAL to NTSC
    By meridklt in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-07-2005, 07:24 PM
  5. PAL v NTSC?????
    By Glen in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-05-2004, 11:10 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •