Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Vegas 10 producing multiple files on digitisation

  1. #1

    Default Vegas 10 producing multiple files on digitisation

    Have used Vegas 10 for a while - digitising from Sony A-1E camcorder. Until now I have been able to digistise the whole tape as one file (typically 10GB) or digitisie into the scenes using "Scene detection". For some reasons the tapes are now being digitisied in a whole series of small files - varying between 1.2GB to as little a 300mb. Last tape produced 40 clips! Happens on two separate cameras-I am sure I must have a settng wrong somewhere. Can anyone help? Thx

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,844
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Are these little clips all parts of the same original shot (ie you didn't press pause whilst recording)? If so, there may be a problem with the timecode stamping on your camera. (Vegas uses the timecode to distinguish between different clips, not the actual image like some capture software does)

    EDIT: Just a thoought, if you camera is set to PAL (25fps) and the software to NTSC (24.79fps) this might cause a timecode misalignment? Just guessing.
    Tim

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks Tim - just a bit strange that the problem should have arisen on two separate cameras at the same time.....and I must confess I didn't know you set Vegas to any specific PAL or NTSC setting on capture....doesn't appear on the capture menu in Vegas....on rendering of course. Yes - they are all part of around 4 or 5 original shots....we just let the camera run when we shoot our scenes and let the editor remove the iffy bits!

    Any ideas welcome - I guess my editor can live with so many clips but it is tedious!!

    Any more thoughts would be very much appreciated - including where we might look if the NTSC/PAL or timecode settings could be wrongly set...thnaks to all

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,844
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rockchar View Post
    and I must confess I didn't know you set Vegas to any specific PAL or NTSC setting on capture....doesn't appear on the capture menu in Vegas
    And indeed it doesn't appear you can. You can set the frame rate for conversion when capturing analogue. My bad. Still I did say it was only a guess. Sorry for leading you up the garden path.
    Tim

  5. #5

    Default

    Thx Tim - worth a try - I think it must be a Vegas setting somewhere - but I think I've looked at the obvious....

Similar Threads

  1. Removing silence from multiple mp3 files
    By nunos in forum Sound Recording and Audio Editing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-12-2009, 11:41 AM
  2. How does Vegas hold up when producing feature length films?
    By Cakebread in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-21-2009, 11:19 PM
  3. Mixing multiple record files into 1
    By freakyangel in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-09-2008, 04:29 AM
  4. multiple veg files?
    By docgab in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-04-2008, 02:36 PM
  5. How do I Combine multiple mpg files into one?
    By Arther in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-20-2004, 02:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •