Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: dropped frames and another problem HELP

  1. #1

    Default dropped frames and another problem HELP

    I've got a 1.5 GHZ P4 chip
    512 SD RAM
    a separete hard drive for video
    WIndows XP Pro

    Here is my situation, I had my Motherboard replaced a while ago and since then there has been some problems which may or may not be related to the Motherboard. I hope you can help.

    When I capture video via DV Firewire, it drops an average of around 50 frames in 10 seconds, maybe more!

    I've tried rebooting the system, shutting down all background programs and I have defragged several times. I've tried capturing with both Movie Maker 2.0 and Vegas. I've got only 10 gigs used on my 40 gig hard drive.

    What is going on here? This computer used to capture fine.

    Here is the other problem. Since getting the Motherboard changed, I can nolonger export video back to my digi-cam. It can start the recording process but it only shows blue. WHen I visually rewind the recorded blue screen on the tape, I see random flashes of the exported video.

    Help Me Please. I am going crazy here. Why can't my computer just do what I want it to do ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    766

    Default

    you've not got a fast pc, but it should be able to handle firewire transfers ok.

    Have you installed all the new drivers for your new motherboard?
    AMD Athlon 1700 (@2200mhz from 1466 sod the noise!) - 768mb pc3200 - 200GB Maxtor - Pioneer 106 - GF4 Ti4200 - twinhan/visionplus pci dvb-t - random pci analogue tv tuner - A7v600-x (to replace the a7n8x-d that died...) - random 17\" CRT
    Sony STR-DE425 & Eltax c205s;
    xBox w/20GB HDD- executer 2.3b;
    xBox - standard;
    Konica/Minolta dimage z10 w/2x512mb SD;
    iRiver h340;
    A silly amount of Cat-5 and usb cables

  3. #3

    Default Don't know

    I did not do the installing of the Motherboard, a store did.
    Could I simply just download them from their website (ASUS)?

    Is it dummy proof?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Installing drivers is a breeze. Just make sure you download the correct drivers! Asus are top-notch for providing downloads (but their site is frequently slow/down due to traffic).

    Are you using onbaord firewire or a seperate PCI card? I've not had first hand experience, but onboard firewire is known to cause problems as described (although I have NO idea why).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    766

    Default

    I've only ever used onboard firewire, and i've never had problems. Having said that, i don't know what motherboards people who've had problems have been using.
    AMD Athlon 1700 (@2200mhz from 1466 sod the noise!) - 768mb pc3200 - 200GB Maxtor - Pioneer 106 - GF4 Ti4200 - twinhan/visionplus pci dvb-t - random pci analogue tv tuner - A7v600-x (to replace the a7n8x-d that died...) - random 17\" CRT
    Sony STR-DE425 & Eltax c205s;
    xBox w/20GB HDD- executer 2.3b;
    xBox - standard;
    Konica/Minolta dimage z10 w/2x512mb SD;
    iRiver h340;
    A silly amount of Cat-5 and usb cables

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrlipring
    I've only ever used onboard firewire, and I've never had problems. Having said that, I don't know what motherboards people who've had problems have been using.
    I agree. I've used onboard on my last two builds (ASUS mobos). In fact I use onboard sound too!

  7. #7

    Default Firewire

    I am using a Firewire input that is built into my Soundblaster sound card.
    No problems with it until the Motherboard was changed. So, how to I get the model # of my motherboard? Do I have to open the machine up or can I find it on XP somewhere?

    Thanks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    1,893

    Default

    When the motherboard was replaced, was Windows re-loaded from scratch?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Please say it was

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    766

    Default Re: Firewire

    Quote Originally Posted by dbartley
    I am using a Firewire input that is built into my Soundblaster sound card.
    No problems with it until the Motherboard was changed. So, how to I get the model # of my motherboard? Do I have to open the machine up or can I find it on XP somewhere?

    Thanks
    it'll be quoted in the post screen as your pc boots up.
    AMD Athlon 1700 (@2200mhz from 1466 sod the noise!) - 768mb pc3200 - 200GB Maxtor - Pioneer 106 - GF4 Ti4200 - twinhan/visionplus pci dvb-t - random pci analogue tv tuner - A7v600-x (to replace the a7n8x-d that died...) - random 17\" CRT
    Sony STR-DE425 & Eltax c205s;
    xBox w/20GB HDD- executer 2.3b;
    xBox - standard;
    Konica/Minolta dimage z10 w/2x512mb SD;
    iRiver h340;
    A silly amount of Cat-5 and usb cables

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Dropped frames - need help!
    By ladyjazz in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-13-2006, 05:34 AM
  2. Dropped Frames
    By fastedit in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-06-2005, 11:27 AM
  3. Too many dropped frames...
    By lamia in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-19-2005, 10:23 PM
  4. Dropped Frames
    By vanessa in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2005, 08:58 PM
  5. Dropped Frames
    By fungus in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-23-2004, 08:07 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •