Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: adobe premiere frame drop

  1. #1

    Default adobe premiere frame drop

    hi, erm i've been havin this problem for some time and i'm not sure why. for some reason now when i attempt to change the duration/speed of a clip in order to make it go i either slow or fast motion i have a huge frame drop, say if i have a clip that is 25 fps and increase the speed by 10% it goes down to 1 fps hich is just ridiculous and this problem occurs after rendering and even when i export it. this is really starting to annoy me so i'd like some help my specs are as follows:
    athlon 3200xp processor
    1024mb RAM
    geforce fx 5600 ultra 128mb graphics card
    averdvd ezmaker
    80gb hard drive
    4x toshiba dvd rw
    n-force 2 chipset
    windows xp
    adobe premiere 7

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    You mean that even after a full render i.e. no red line, you can still only preview at 1fps? That's just wrong. I suspect that it's not truly rendered.

  3. #3

    Default

    yep that is after a full render, i was able to do it correctly ages ago but since then i've never got it working again.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Also, check your HDD space - as a I mentioned in your other thread. Just a guess at this stage but it wouldn't be the first time a simple defrag has 'sorted out' Premiere.

  5. #5

    Default

    thanx i'll try it but i'm not sure if it'll do much, my i've formatted my harddrive several times since i had the problem to start with due to various reasons (i.e. sp2 messing up).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    No need to reformat. But Premiere pro likes plenty of space and defragged space at that. that's all. Can't hurt and good general practise anyway.

  7. #7

    Default

    well i've defragged and even formatted the hardrive i use to capture to etc and i still get the same problem, though now it's less of a frame drop than it seems to stick if you get what i mean and plays extremly jerkily it's no where near smooth motion just like several imgages just made to vibrate in sucsession, is there anything else it could possibly be

  8. #8

    Default

    i exported an example of my problem this is just footage captured from the tv, which i then set the speed to 70%

  9. #9

    Default

    doesn't matter i solved the problem, i converted all the video into uncompressed dv first and then imported that and i have smooth motion. i probs wouldn't have had this prob if i had a card that could import directly into adobe.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Thanks for the update.

Similar Threads

  1. For a newb: frame drop problem
    By Dark Hunter in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-22-2006, 10:26 PM
  2. Black Frame in timeline and export Premiere 1.5
    By paulbk in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-18-2006, 11:04 PM
  3. Problem.. need help.. Dropped frame w/ Sony TRV and Premiere
    By nik3 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-29-2006, 10:00 PM
  4. fields and frame in timeline premiere pro
    By zaerott in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-23-2005, 10:37 PM
  5. Premiere Pro exporting frame then importing doesnt match vid
    By Slytin in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-25-2005, 12:17 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •