Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: EXPORT (DVD TARGET) Premiere Pro 1.5 (SETTINGS)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    115

    Default EXPORT (DVD TARGET) Premiere Pro 1.5 (SETTINGS)

    Im using ADOBE PREMIERE PRO 1.5

    Orginal source: DV CAM
    Output Required: MPEG-2 (to then compile to DVD)
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------

    So far I have made a 2 minute introduction, and after this will be making a 50 minute video of a car show.

    I run into problems when trying to export. This seems a lot more complex than the other apps I have used before. In ulead video editor 7 I choose mpeg-2 format and set VBR 8000.

    Now what is the best settings to export this avi footage to dvd?

    IS it...

    to choose MPEG2-DVD (PAL DV HQ 7mb CBR 1 PASS)?

    or is there a better setting?

    thanks for your time.
    John

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    766

    Default

    i'm not familiar with the encoding options in that app, but is there a choice of 2-pass? because it'll be better quality/filesize-wise.

    as for the actual bitrate, that'll depend on the individual project.
    AMD Athlon 1700 (@2200mhz from 1466 sod the noise!) - 768mb pc3200 - 200GB Maxtor - Pioneer 106 - GF4 Ti4200 - twinhan/visionplus pci dvb-t - random pci analogue tv tuner - A7v600-x (to replace the a7n8x-d that died...) - random 17\" CRT
    Sony STR-DE425 & Eltax c205s;
    xBox w/20GB HDD- executer 2.3b;
    xBox - standard;
    Konica/Minolta dimage z10 w/2x512mb SD;
    iRiver h340;
    A silly amount of Cat-5 and usb cables

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    115

    Default

    no not on CBR isnt 2 pass VBR only?

    or shall i change to VBR 2 PASS?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    766

    Default

    yep, vbr 2-pass will be best.
    AMD Athlon 1700 (@2200mhz from 1466 sod the noise!) - 768mb pc3200 - 200GB Maxtor - Pioneer 106 - GF4 Ti4200 - twinhan/visionplus pci dvb-t - random pci analogue tv tuner - A7v600-x (to replace the a7n8x-d that died...) - random 17\" CRT
    Sony STR-DE425 & Eltax c205s;
    xBox w/20GB HDD- executer 2.3b;
    xBox - standard;
    Konica/Minolta dimage z10 w/2x512mb SD;
    iRiver h340;
    A silly amount of Cat-5 and usb cables

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    115

    Default

    and there we have it a dvd compatiable mpeg thats as good looking as the high resolution avi's took from camera.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    115

    Default

    hmmm

    got ANOTHER PROBLEM

    every now and again I get

    ADOBE PREMIERE PRO failed to return a video frame. Cancelling the operation.

    any ideas?

    this happened also when exporting my intro, restarted pc a few times and finally worked.

    anyone?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    766

    Default

    now i ain't got a scooby, i don't use premiere.
    AMD Athlon 1700 (@2200mhz from 1466 sod the noise!) - 768mb pc3200 - 200GB Maxtor - Pioneer 106 - GF4 Ti4200 - twinhan/visionplus pci dvb-t - random pci analogue tv tuner - A7v600-x (to replace the a7n8x-d that died...) - random 17\" CRT
    Sony STR-DE425 & Eltax c205s;
    xBox w/20GB HDD- executer 2.3b;
    xBox - standard;
    Konica/Minolta dimage z10 w/2x512mb SD;
    iRiver h340;
    A silly amount of Cat-5 and usb cables

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    This is a known issue with the Adobe Media Encoder and SP2. Look at this thread in the official adobe support forums:

    http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/w....1@.3bb57669/0

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    115

    Default

    cheers guys for ur help,

    I have now uninstalled SP2 and just rendered a file with no problem, so i hope this is the problem solved...

    now i can continue my work

Similar Threads

  1. Adobe Premiere 6.5 lines wrong settings check my photo help?
    By ill-matic in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-16-2005, 11:21 AM
  2. Premiere pro export
    By posthuman in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-02-2005, 03:23 AM
  3. Premiere 5.5 crash w/ Motion Settings
    By uwrazor in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-17-2005, 10:10 AM
  4. Export AE into Premiere
    By shizats in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-27-2004, 08:49 PM
  5. Premiere 6.5 Export?
    By punkil0g157 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-11-2004, 10:13 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •