Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: dv output

  1. #1

    Default dv output

    is it possible that u can copy ur video footage from a dv tape camcorder to the new digital camcorders via the dv outputs is 4pin to 4 pin cable that take the memory cards so i can use them on my laptop, its a long story but my last post in hardware expalins all

  2. #2


    Some cameras will do this but I don't know all the working of all the cameras out there. Have you got a friend that has got a PC with a firewire card, you could then capture the video on to that and copy it across onto your laptop.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Blog Entries


    Generally - consumer camcorders (within the UK at any rate) that have the ability to record in from a source are rare. Main reason - as wildly stupid as this sounds - they become, in the eyes of the law, a 'Video Recorder'. As such they apparently attract a higher rate of tax. I've heard tell that the hardware is there, just disabled. Frequently a firmware upgrade to European or US spec enables the function.

Similar Threads

  1. Video output
    By Pjeterke in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-17-2009, 05:05 PM
  2. Vegas output problem - cursors position stays in the output file.
    By viljo in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-04-2007, 03:17 PM
  3. output to cd-r
    By jdando in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-26-2005, 03:48 PM
  4. Output to DV problem
    By Ken Eade in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-08-2004, 08:52 PM
  5. a/v output cable
    By Scouse in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-29-2003, 02:26 PM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts