Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Getting movement on keyframe timeline to match video timeline? SVP10

  1. #1

    Default Getting movement on keyframe timeline to match video timeline? SVP10

    Hi, in Sony Vegas 9 it would automatically have movement on the keyframe timeline of a video effect be reflected on the video timeline. So for instance, if I wanted to match an effect with a kick or snare, I could drag the keyframe timeline to that point and place a keyframe to have the screen suddenly brighten or whatever.
    In Sony Vegas 10, it doesn't do this. If you move along the timeline, the video in the background stays as is.

    Where is the option to enable it? Or how do I do it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,847
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I'm not seeing that. I move along the (main) timeline and the cursor in the Video FX timeline follows.
    Are you running 10.0b ? Update released a few days ago? Just a thought.
    Tim

  3. #3

    Default

    In VP10, 10a or 10b, the FX Timeline and all such T/Ls have been overhauled . The Sync Cursor will only be revealed if you click on the "Animate" Button within the Video Event Fx Menu. Once done you get the Sync Cursor Icon/Button back again. Click on that and you'll get your Main T/L Cursor working with your Fx Cursor.
    ...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,847
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grazie View Post
    In VP10, 10a or 10b, the FX Timeline and all such T/Ls have been overhauled . The Sync Cursor will only be revealed if you click on the "Animate" Button within the Video Event Fx Menu. Once done you get the Sync Cursor Icon/Button back again. Click on that and you'll get your Main T/L Cursor working with your Fx Cursor.
    ...
    Jace: Is that the case? You can't see the FX timeline? Might have been worth mentioning that in your first post.
    Tim

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TimStannard View Post
    Jace: Is that the case? You can't see the FX timeline? Might have been worth mentioning that in your first post.
    I was always assuming that Jace can see the FX timeline, hence the question about how to go about activating Sync in the timeline. My response was based on Jace seeing the timeline.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,847
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Must be a misunderstanding then.

    You instructed him (or so I thought) to click "animate". If he hadn't already done that then he wouldn't have been able to see the FX timeline.
    Tim

Similar Threads

  1. No video when I play from timeline?
    By Joiner in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-30-2012, 09:38 PM
  2. Audio editing with video timeline, Much like nuendo?
    By joshier in forum Sound Recording and Audio Editing
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-20-2009, 01:54 PM
  3. export HD (timeline) video to tape in xp x64
    By NerwOlek in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-06-2007, 12:01 PM
  4. Video Clips, problems with putting into timeline
    By Mystik in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-25-2007, 10:12 AM
  5. Video is Jerky & blurry in timeline
    By Donna Novak in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-03-2006, 11:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •