Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: DVD Burning Recording Error

  1. #1

    Default DVD Burning Recording Error

    Hi there,
    I'm hoping someone can enlighten me as to what I'm doing wrong here.
    I am using Premier 7, and all is fine until I try to burn to DVD.
    The burner is recognised, I set it to test and record in case of problems. At the end of transcoding just as it's about to burn to the disk, message appears:- Recording Error......Device not ready.
    Puzzling......any ideas anyone?
    Katiej

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Err - Northamptonshire?
    Posts
    672

    Default

    Have you got anything else running 'in the background' like InCD or Drag-to-Disc that might be grabbing hold of your DVD writer at regular intervals? I have to say, that's a very wild and desperate guess...
    Premiere Pro, Encore, Photoshop, Ulead VS6, WXP Pro, Core 2 Duo, 2GB, 2 x 250GB SATA3 drives, 2 x 250GB USB 2 external drive, DVD writer, GeForce 7300 GS 256MB

    The biggest fool can ask questions that the wisest man cannot answer...

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks for your reply.....no, I haven't got anything but premier running, it's a mystery to me too.
    Katiej

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Incompatible media? What's the make and model of your DVD burner?

  5. #5

    Default

    This may be stating the obvious, but do you have a blank disc in the burner before you even start the process?

    PPro 1.5 won't let you begin unless it's satisfied there's blank media present.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    766

    Default

    you've burned from other apps, yes?
    AMD Athlon 1700 (@2200mhz from 1466 sod the noise!) - 768mb pc3200 - 200GB Maxtor - Pioneer 106 - GF4 Ti4200 - twinhan/visionplus pci dvb-t - random pci analogue tv tuner - A7v600-x (to replace the a7n8x-d that died...) - random 17\" CRT
    Sony STR-DE425 & Eltax c205s;
    xBox w/20GB HDD- executer 2.3b;
    xBox - standard;
    Konica/Minolta dimage z10 w/2x512mb SD;
    iRiver h340;
    A silly amount of Cat-5 and usb cables

  7. #7

    Default

    Hi,
    Yeah, I'm putting a blank disc in before I start. I haven't been able to burn a playable disc in any other application either, although I managed to burn a disc in Nero, but it wouldn't play back on the pc.
    According to the system details, the burner is an ATAPI DVD DD.
    Cheers for your help guys
    Katiej

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    That's not enough info. What does it say in Device Manager?

Similar Threads

  1. NO Success burning DVD from Premier Pro 1.5 Error MSG
    By tkarlik in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-06-2007, 07:25 PM
  2. 'Power Calibration Error' when burning a DVD
    By azul in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-22-2006, 04:11 PM
  3. Elements DVD Burning - serious error message
    By playlord in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-25-2005, 09:42 PM
  4. Help! Error In Burning DVD!
    By eugenedz4 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 09-17-2005, 02:48 AM
  5. Nero express burning VCD error
    By itty in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-21-2005, 11:27 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •