Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: Vegas can only access 3 GB of RAM on 32-bit computer?

  1. Default Vegas can only access 3 GB of RAM on 32-bit computer?

    In a thread I made a while ago, Grazie (a user on this board) said the following:

    2] If you are running 32-bit then VEgas will only access the first 3GB of ram. If you are running a 64-bit pc AND a 64-bit version of VEgas then you can access more.

    Does this apply to all versions of Vegas? And if I have 64-bit, how much RAM can Vegas access?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    This is a limitation of Windows 32 bit rather than the software; any version of Vegas on a 32-bit platform will have the same limit. There is effectively no limit for 64 bit*.

    * see Memory Limits for Windows Releases (Windows) for details.

  3. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Peters View Post
    This is a limitation of Windows 32 bit rather than the software; any version of Vegas on a 32-bit platform will have the same limit. There is effectively no limit for 64 bit*.

    * see Memory Limits for Windows Releases (Windows) for details.
    So judging from the link you provided:

    If I upgrade my laptop to 16 GB of memory (I'm positive that my laptop can run 16 GB of memory) and run the 64-bit edition of

    -Windows 7 Home Premium/Professional/Enterprise/Ultimate,
    -Windows Vista Home Premium/Business/Enterprise/Ultimate, or
    -Windows XP

    Vegas will be utilize every bit of that 16 GB?

    Also, I just realized that my laptop is a 32-bit computer. Does this mean it cannot run a 64-bit OS?
    Last edited by Ray AP19; 11-29-2010 at 06:02 PM.

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ray AP19 View Post
    *Does this mean it cannot run a 64-bit OS?
    A 64bit OS allows for making use of the 64bit architecture that would be built into the PC. Does your Laptop have*64bit architecture? It would be most odd if it did, for then to load it with a 32bit OS? Yes? But I suppose anything is possible.

    As to Vegas making full use of the 16gb of RAM, or even how it would, I'm continuing to increase my knowledge on this*option.*

    .
    *

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,847
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grazie View Post
    Does your Laptop have*64bit architecture? It would be most odd if it did, for then to load it with a 32bit OS?
    Actually I believe mainstream processors have been 64bit for the past five years or so. Certainly my aging Core 2 Duo E6600 (purchased Jan 2007) is 64bit. But by default 32 bit OSes were installed because nnly a few specialist apps had 64 bit versions available, Windows XP and Vista 64 bit versions were (at least initially) not as reliable as their 32bit cousins and 64 bit drivers were pretty thin on the ground.

    So whilst 64-bit hardware is in common use, software is not. This has changed (or at least is changing) with 64bit WIn7 and 64 bit Windows computing has finally gone mainstream.
    Tim

  6. #6

    Default

    There are three places you need to look.

    1. Hardware:

    If your computer has 32bit architecture, then no OS or software is going to be able to address much more than around 3gig of RAM, if it has 64 bit architecture, then the maximum RAM is way more than is comprahendable at this time, (As were 10gig hard drives when they first appeared).

    Since the release of Vista it has been very common for laptops & PC's to be suppied with 64bit architecture (hardware) and 32bit versions of the O.S.

    The chipset will also only support a maximum amount of RAM running at a certain maximum speed, e.g. a P35 chipset on a PC will run a maximum of 8gig of RAM at a max speed of 800mhz or 4gig at a max speed of 1044mhz. This true regardless of what O.S. is installed.

    Depending on your purpose smaller amounts of RAM running faster speeds might give better results than higher amounts at lower speeds.

    Marketing blurb takes advantage of these aspects, advertising pc's and laptops with 64bit architecture (but no mention of the 32bit version of windows) is a big problem.

    As is advertising of motherboards. They very commonly mention the maximum amount of RAM capable and the max speed capable, but very rarely point out chipset limitations relating to configuring these figures.

    2. - Operating System:

    When writing the O.S. they restrict the maximum amount of RAM it can access.

    3. Software:

    If your O.S. is a 32 bit version it will only run 32 bit software, if 64bit it will run either/both 32bit or 64bit software. The 32bit software will run on the 64bit O.S. with the same restrictions as it would, relating to RAM, if running on a 32bit machine. The diference being that (assuming 8gig of RAM for an example) the 64bit O.S. wouldn't have these 32bit restrictions, and when running multiple 32bit, and/or, 64bit programs it can take advantage of the extra RAM.

    David.

  7. Default

    Thanks for the replies, guys. I'm still kind of confused on my hardware capabilities regarding 32-/64-bit architecture. I have this computer:

    Dell Precision M6400 Mobile Workstation | Dell

    If you look under the "Tech Specs" tab, you'll see that Dell offers a number of Operating Systems, half of which are 64-bit. Why would they allow someone to request a 64-bit OS if the computer hardware isn't capable of running it?

  8. #8

    Default

    So? Guys, what are your recommendations to our colleague here?


    .

  9. #9

    Default

    Your link says that your laptop comes with optional processors, they are all Intel core2 (either dual or quad) processors, regardless of which you have all the options, and all core2 processors, are built around 64bit architecture.

    As for the RAM, they don't mention what chipset you have but they do state quite clearly that you can put up to 16GB of ddr3 ram running at speeds of 1066MHZ. If you have that amount and it's running at that speed then it can. If you don't have that amount, and you don't really need that amount for basic video editing, if you ever decide to upgrade give Dell a call and get confirmation that it is possible before doing so.

    If you want to make the most of your computer you can definately upgrade your O.S. to a 64bit version, you can still run 32bit software on it too.

    Before going any further I'd find out what you can about Vegas, is it 32bit or 64bit? If both are available, which do you have? If you have the 32bit is it known to run well on 64bit windows.

    In relation to 32bit software on 64bit systems, a solid piece of software from a reputable company should be fine by this time, but it's always worth checking first.

    If it's 64bit software you have you wont have that issue anyway.

    You could try contacting Sony, but if their support for software is anything like their hardware support then you might not get fully confirmed answers in relation to using their products along with other companies products.

    David.

  10. Default

    So you think if I upgrade to a 64-bit OS, I should still use 32-bit Vegas if I have it? I think Vegas comes in both 32- and 64-bit.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Laggy vegas 9.0 Pro (Fast computer)
    By deadboltz in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-23-2010, 03:39 PM
  2. How fast does Vegas run on a computer with 4GB of RAM?
    By Ray AP19 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-06-2010, 12:04 AM
  3. Exception 0xC0000005 (access violation) in Vegas
    By zoom123 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-15-2009, 05:46 PM
  4. Need guidance with a Vegas Editing Computer
    By CAZ in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-11-2009, 06:54 PM
  5. vegas 8 access violation qt7plug.dll
    By gpt.sunbeam in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-15-2007, 09:27 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •