Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: [HELP] I cannot open generated Media [HELP]

  1. #1

    Default [HELP] I cannot open generated Media [HELP]

    Well when i click on generated media on any type of media generator
    E.g Text
    It doesn't open
    I tried the hotkey
    I tried right clicking then selecting
    I Restarted computer, what is wrong?

    Begging for help, thanks

    VegasPros

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,854
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Are you sure you can't open it? Maybe you are opening it but have managed to move the Generated Media Window off screen, or behind something. Possibly under the taskbar. This is quite a common thing to happen to newbies (and not-so-newbies) to Vegas
    Tim

  3. #3

    Default

    May be it's time we got a sticky for this one. Or even a top 10 vegas questions.

  4. #4

    Default

    You have to drag the clip to the timle line then it should open automatically,

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,854
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Z Cheema View Post
    You have to drag the clip to the timle line then it should open automatically,
    Ah-hah. He means he can't open it in the Media Generators tab. Duh! Well done for reading what he actually wrote, Cheema.

    Mind you, it does seem strange that someone calling themselves "vegaspros" don't know that
    Tim

  6. #6

    Default

    lolz i chose a random name
    If its behind the taskbar how do i get it infront?
    Its quite annoying
    Or if anyone got a solution tell me

    -vegaspros(not realy :P)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,854
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vegaspros View Post
    If its behind the taskbar how do i get it infront?
    Move the taskbar.
    If it won't drag to the side, right click on it, uncheck "Lock taskbar" then you can move it.
    But I though Cheema had understood your problem better.
    Can you clarify? Have you actually got Generated Media on your timeline which you can't edit
    OR
    Can you not create generated media to put on your timeline?
    Tim

Similar Threads

  1. Sony Vegas 9.0 - Turn Generated Media box back to a window.
    By NingZau in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-22-2010, 12:14 AM
  2. Curtains on rendered media generated content
    By matt1991 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-13-2008, 07:20 PM
  3. Vegas pro 8 Generated Media Problem
    By vboudewijn in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-25-2008, 06:08 AM
  4. Generated Media Help
    By djmckee in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-23-2008, 10:36 PM
  5. Cannot open "edit generated media"
    By RSp in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-09-2008, 10:09 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •