Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Premiere Pro CS5 capture help

  1. #1

    Default Premiere Pro CS5 capture help

    Hey all,

    So I just got my self CS5 and am loving it. 64bit is amazing!!!

    I've had no problems until I tried to capture footage from my Sony VX-1000 DV camera.

    I've captured with it in CS4 and in CS3 with no problems. I don't have access to another camera at the moment.

    Basically I can capture footage in DV and play it back, I see the video and I hear the sound, however when I drag a clip to the timeline it wants to create 4 mono tracks instead of placing just one stereo audio track into audio track one on the timeline. So I checked the footage in the project window and of course it says "32000 Hz - 16-bit - 4 mono". The footage has audio on the first and second track, the other 2 mono tracks have nothing.

    WHY!!!!! :( How can I capture it to 32000 Hz - 16-bit - Stereo??


    In CS4/CS3 when capturing it would capture as 1 single stereo track, I don't understand.

    I've searched for a place to change the capture settings for the audio, but couldn't find one. I can source Channel Map it to something else, but it doesn't go to just one stereo track. The closest I can map it to is if I choose stereo, where it captures to "32000 Hz - 16-bit - 2 stereo" where this time only one of the tracks have audio, the other is blank.


    Anyhelp would be appreciated!!

    Thanks!

    ____________________________________
    8core Mac Pro
    10gigs of Ram
    Adobe CS5 Master Collection
    Last edited by sk8_aholic; 07-07-2010 at 04:31 AM.
    Bunt Studios:

    Specs:
    Acer Aspire Intel Core 2 Q6600 Quad
    2.4 GHz Processer
    500GB SATA HD
    300GB IDE External HD (usb)
    2GB DDR2 RAM
    16x DVD DL Burner
    ATI Radeon X1650SE PCI-E Graphics Card
    Dual Monitor (19" DVI LCD, 19" VGA LCD)
    Vista Home

    Adobe Production Studio CS3
    Steinberg Cubase SX3

    Sony VX-1000 with Modded Raynox MX-3000 Lens

  2. #2

    Default

    Anyone have the slightest idea what may cause this problem?? really frustrating haha..

    Thanks!
    Bunt Studios:

    Specs:
    Acer Aspire Intel Core 2 Q6600 Quad
    2.4 GHz Processer
    500GB SATA HD
    300GB IDE External HD (usb)
    2GB DDR2 RAM
    16x DVD DL Burner
    ATI Radeon X1650SE PCI-E Graphics Card
    Dual Monitor (19" DVI LCD, 19" VGA LCD)
    Vista Home

    Adobe Production Studio CS3
    Steinberg Cubase SX3

    Sony VX-1000 with Modded Raynox MX-3000 Lens

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, Ca
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I am having the exact same issue and I can't find help anywhere. I sent the project to encore as is and there is no sound in encore. I am really frustrated. Was your issue resolved?

Similar Threads

  1. 720 24p capture with Premiere CS3
    By Nik White in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-01-2008, 08:02 AM
  2. Best way to capture AVI for Premiere Pro
    By zamiotana in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-28-2008, 11:19 PM
  3. Capture problems with Premiere Pro 1.5
    By daveocean in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-09-2007, 03:37 PM
  4. True that premiere cannot capture by USB?
    By neutcomp in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-12-2006, 11:48 PM
  5. Capture card for Premiere 6.5
    By Graham in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-29-2004, 04:25 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •