Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Vegas Platinum 9 transition problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    fr USA, live in Sarajevo
    Posts
    27

    Default Vegas Platinum 9 transition problem

    Hi All -

    I'm having a problem putting a transition (a dissolve) into my timeline. I have all my clips (from one source capture) on 1 track(?), but after separating into the clips i want, i can't "insert" a transition.

    When i try to "click and drag" into the timeline as the Vegas Help advises, i get a red circle and cross-line and no transition. I know i'm doing something incorrectly, but don't know what it is..... Frustrating.

    I'm new to video editing, but i've followed the "instructions" as best as i can. Also, i've searched here for related topics, but nothing - close, but not quite.

    TIA,

    frank
    Case: Cooler Master RC-690
    PSU: Corsair TX 850WATT
    CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-920
    CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
    RAM: CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB DDR3 1600
    Mobo: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 (24GB max RAM)
    GPU: EVGA 01G-P3-1285-AR GeForce GTX 285 SC Edition
    Boot HDD: WD VelociRaptor 300GB 10,000rpm 3.0Gb/s
    Data HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB 7,200 rpm 3.0Gb/s
    Monitor: ASUS MK241H Black 24" (1920x1200) 2ms
    OS: Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit
    Optical Drives: 2x LITE-ON iHAP322-08 DVD RW

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fmajor007 View Post
    i can't "insert" a transition.
    You don't Insert a Transition in the way that you would place the transition between Event1 and Event2. You first have to overlap the Events. When you have done that THEN you can Apply a transition to where the 2 Events overlap. No overlap? - No transition!

    And here's the way easy-peasy part: Drag either of the Events over the other by the amount of Overlap you want! Hysterical - ain't it? Once you have done that then Drag any of the Transition to the Overlap - Boom!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    fr USA, live in Sarajevo
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Thanks Grazie!!!!

    Worked great. I found i had to put the video clip on the "video" track.... This is probably obvious to everyone else, but it was definitely part of my learning curve.
    Case: Cooler Master RC-690
    PSU: Corsair TX 850WATT
    CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-920
    CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
    RAM: CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB DDR3 1600
    Mobo: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 (24GB max RAM)
    GPU: EVGA 01G-P3-1285-AR GeForce GTX 285 SC Edition
    Boot HDD: WD VelociRaptor 300GB 10,000rpm 3.0Gb/s
    Data HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB 7,200 rpm 3.0Gb/s
    Monitor: ASUS MK241H Black 24" (1920x1200) 2ms
    OS: Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit
    Optical Drives: 2x LITE-ON iHAP322-08 DVD RW

  4. #4

    Default

    eh? Now that's a new one!! - So, pray tell, just where were you "putting" the transition?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    fr USA, live in Sarajevo
    Posts
    27

    Default

    For some unknown (and unnoticed by me!!!) reason, the video uploads the audio to the appropriate track, but the video went to the "text" track. I dunno why, i've never changed any presets or anything...
    Case: Cooler Master RC-690
    PSU: Corsair TX 850WATT
    CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-920
    CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
    RAM: CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB DDR3 1600
    Mobo: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 (24GB max RAM)
    GPU: EVGA 01G-P3-1285-AR GeForce GTX 285 SC Edition
    Boot HDD: WD VelociRaptor 300GB 10,000rpm 3.0Gb/s
    Data HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB 7,200 rpm 3.0Gb/s
    Monitor: ASUS MK241H Black 24" (1920x1200) 2ms
    OS: Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit
    Optical Drives: 2x LITE-ON iHAP322-08 DVD RW

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,851
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    The text track IS a video track. Platinum just "helpfully" names it text as a suggestion that you might use it for text. You can add transitions to the text track, you just need to do as Grazie has said (and as you have clearly now done on the video track labelled "video) and overlap the video events and drop thr transition on the overlaps.

    Movie Studio Platinum has four video tracks and four audio tracks. From memory it only creates three of each as default, but you can insert a further one of each if you require.
    Tim

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    fr USA, live in Sarajevo
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Thanks Tim

    However, thats strange. I was unable to "insert" the transition when the clips were on the "text" track, but when i moved them down to the "video" track i was able to click-n-drag the one i wanted....
    Case: Cooler Master RC-690
    PSU: Corsair TX 850WATT
    CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-920
    CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
    RAM: CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB DDR3 1600
    Mobo: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 (24GB max RAM)
    GPU: EVGA 01G-P3-1285-AR GeForce GTX 285 SC Edition
    Boot HDD: WD VelociRaptor 300GB 10,000rpm 3.0Gb/s
    Data HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB 7,200 rpm 3.0Gb/s
    Monitor: ASUS MK241H Black 24" (1920x1200) 2ms
    OS: Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit
    Optical Drives: 2x LITE-ON iHAP322-08 DVD RW

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,851
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    That is indeed strange because there's every likelihood (actually a greater likelihood) you may want to transition between two text titles.
    Tim

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    fr USA, live in Sarajevo
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Ohhhhh no!!!

    I *just* started adding transitions - don't have me putting text in too PLEASE!!!!

    I've gotta get it rendered? and e-mailed off before i start playing more seriously with this. Things are never as quick n easy as i think they will be.

    However, i am completely confident the software will do everything i want/need it too. I bought it based on recommendations/opinions i read here - real *users*. For the neophyte, it's hard to tell between the marketing hype and the real deal, but i'm thankful for the Community here.
    Case: Cooler Master RC-690
    PSU: Corsair TX 850WATT
    CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-920
    CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
    RAM: CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB DDR3 1600
    Mobo: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 (24GB max RAM)
    GPU: EVGA 01G-P3-1285-AR GeForce GTX 285 SC Edition
    Boot HDD: WD VelociRaptor 300GB 10,000rpm 3.0Gb/s
    Data HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB 7,200 rpm 3.0Gb/s
    Monitor: ASUS MK241H Black 24" (1920x1200) 2ms
    OS: Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit
    Optical Drives: 2x LITE-ON iHAP322-08 DVD RW

Similar Threads

  1. Vegas 9 Platinum Playback Rate Problem
    By Imagine Breaker in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-05-2009, 12:56 PM
  2. Transition interference problem.
    By Sean(i2o) in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-23-2007, 08:53 AM
  3. Transition problem
    By Brus in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-07-2006, 06:14 PM
  4. Transition problem
    By Ovie in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-30-2005, 03:17 PM
  5. problem creating a transition
    By Saint Seiya in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-11-2004, 12:35 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •