Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: corel video studio x2 can you output avchd

  1. #1

    Default corel video studio x2 can you output avchd

    thats it really. when i choose "make video file AVCHD" it automatically does it in mpeg?
    Is it possible with this software?
    al

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Nelson, New Zealand
    Posts
    399

    Default

    Its using the H264 codec, doesn't seem any hard and fast rules as to what the different programs call them, you can re-name them to m2t or m2ts or MTS and they seem to work fine.

    The new Corel Video Studio Pro X3 have added some better options to get a higher bit-rate and have made the program one of the fastest on the market.

    Bryan

  3. #3

    Default

    Bryan,
    hiya thanks for that. I looked at the upgrade to x3 and they want nearly as much to upgrade as I can get it new in the uk. mind you I could always suck it and see with the trial..
    mind you then if I like it I will have to buy it
    al

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with Corel VideoStudio Pro X2, Dell Studio and AVCHD files!
    By simonwaldock in forum AVCHD and HDV editing
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10-19-2010, 11:40 AM
  2. corel video studio pro x2 burning blu ray
    By smokeyone in forum AVCHD and HDV editing
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-21-2010, 11:01 AM
  3. Corel Video Studio Pro 12 - Out of memory when rendering AVCHD
    By Aeropars in forum AVCHD and HDV editing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-05-2010, 12:42 PM
  4. Corel Video Studio Pro2
    By Bill Bullock in forum AVCHD and HDV editing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2010, 04:43 PM
  5. Corel Video Studio trouble
    By octopusito in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-15-2008, 06:45 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •