Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: adobe after effects CS3

  1. #1

    Default adobe after effects CS3

    okay, I just have a couple quick questions about adobe after effects CS3.

    1. If I have my video in a large number of still frames(.tga file type) is there a fast way of turning that into a video? Or would I have to add the images one frame at a time?

    2. I wanted to preview both audio and video at the same time at a point in the middle of the video, is there any way to do that?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    if the images all have the same name followed by a number i.e PIC_001, PIC_002 etc then you can import the whole set as though it were a video clip and work with it like it;s a video clip.

  3. #3

    Default

    yeah, all the images have the same name followed by a number. How would I turn that into a video though? Where would I have to go to do that?

    Like, when I go:
    file>import
    the only options available are "file, multiple files, adobe clip notes comments, vanishing point(.vpe), placeholder, solid"
    so where would I go to find something like an "import image sequence"?
    Last edited by Ryan M; 05-11-2010 at 10:03 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    As Alan says, Premiere will regard this as a video. Simply drop this 'virtual' video onto your timeline, and then export as a video.

  5. #5

    Default

    it regarded all the images I put in as stills, and made the duration for each of them the entire length of the composition. I would have to manually lower the duration of each image frame by frame.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    You only need to import the first still in the sequence. When you do this, make sure you check "Numbered Stills". If you drop this imported still onto the timeline, it should be seen as a video (i.e. use all of the stills as a seqeunce

  7. #7

    Default

    okay, I'll try that, thanks marc!

  8. #8

    Default

    It really depends on what you're trying to do, but generally you need to export the different parts / pieces / layers. I typically use quicktime movies with the animation preset which is lossless. Also, set your colors to Millions of colors+ so you'll have an alpha channel and it will keep transparency. This is just an example when exporting from After Effects. I don't use Vegas, so I can't say if going the other way is similar or not.
    facebook backgrounds | Layout Generator
    Last edited by Cornelius Toby; 12-15-2010 at 07:19 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Hengelo (Holland)
    Posts
    26

    Default

    you can import the TGA files as a targa sequence.
    I don't know about premiere, because I use Final Cut Pro, but in After effects you can choose "open as TGA sequence" in the pull down menu of the import menu.

Similar Threads

  1. help with adobe after effects
    By camcam21 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-21-2009, 06:59 PM
  2. Adobe After Effects
    By Soulja in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-31-2006, 10:47 AM
  3. Adobe After Effects?
    By johnny645 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-22-2006, 04:48 AM
  4. Adobe After Effects 6.5 and 7.0
    By mccarthy211 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-17-2006, 09:01 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •